The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F25]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
263638
Downloads
6229
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

3 MOST IMPORTANT CONSTRAINTS TO NON-FARM BUSINESS OPERATIONS(3RD) (ho_43c)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_o.dta

Overview

Valid: 3064
Invalid: 17624
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 122
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 812
End: 814
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 122
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 11. Electric - Acess 86
2.8%
12 12. Electric - Quality 86
2.8%
13 13. Electric - Cost 179
5.8%
21 21. Telecom - Acess 12
0.4%
22 22. Telecom - Quality 20
0.7%
23 23. Telecom - Cost 53
1.7%
31 31. Water - Acess 119
3.9%
32 32. Water - Quality 85
2.8%
33 33. Water - Cost 57
1.9%
41 41. Postal Services - Access 9
0.3%
42 42. Postal Services - Quality 14
0.5%
43 43. Postal Services - Cost 13
0.4%
61 61. Transportation - Road access 210
6.9%
62 62. Transportation - Road Quality 189
6.2%
63 63. Transportation - Road Cost 448
14.6%
64 64. Facilities to transport goods 154
5%
71 71. Difficulty to borrow from family, friends and others 433
14.1%
72 72. Difficulty to borrow from formal financial institutions 353
11.5%
73 73. Highe interest rate 332
10.8%
74 74. Complicated bank loan procedures (too many forms) 162
5.3%
81 81. Access to markets (distance and costs) 9
0.3%
82 82. Difficult to obtain information on your product market 8
0.3%
83 83. Low demand for goods and services produced 19
0.6%
91 91. Corruption 4
0.1%
92 92. Uncertain economic policy 5
0.2%
93 93. Restrictive Laws and regulations 1
0%
101 101. Criminality, thefts and lawlessness 2
0.1%
102 102. Conflicts and social friction 0
0%
111 111. Lack of training 1
0%
112 112. Research Costs 0
0%
113 113. Access to Computers 0
0%
114 114. Access to information and technology 0
0%
121 121. Time and costs of registering enterprise 0
0%
122 122. Time and costs of obtaining enteprise permits 1
0%
123 123. Complicated enterprise registration and permits regulations 0
0%
131 131. High taxes 0
0%
132 132. Unofficial levies 0
0%
Sysmiss 17624
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.