The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F25]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
262523
Downloads
6206
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

3 CONSTRAINT PREVENTING HH MBR FROM OPERATING A NON-FARM ENTERPRISE(1ST) (ho_44a)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_o.dta

Overview

Valid: 3948
Invalid: 16740
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 114
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 815
End: 817
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 114
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 11. Electric - Acess 286
7.2%
12 12. Electric - Quality 166
4.2%
13 13. Electric - Cost 176
4.5%
21 21. Telecom - Acess 24
0.6%
22 22. Telecom - Quality 19
0.5%
23 23. Telecom - Cost 15
0.4%
31 31. Water - Acess 87
2.2%
32 32. Water - Quality 29
0.7%
33 33. Water - Cost 33
0.8%
41 41. Postal Services - Access 44
1.1%
42 42. Postal Services - Quality 40
1%
43 43. Postal Services - Cost 29
0.7%
60 1
0%
61 61. Transportation - Road access 494
12.5%
62 62. Transportation - Road Quality 232
5.9%
63 63. Transportation - Road Cost 241
6.1%
64 64. Facilities to transport goods 98
2.5%
71 71. Difficulty to borrow from family, friends and others 1241
31.4%
72 72. Difficulty to borrow from formal financial institutions 442
11.2%
73 73. Highe interest rate 135
3.4%
74 74. Complicated bank loan procedures (too many forms) 95
2.4%
81 81. Access to markets (distance and costs) 3
0.1%
82 82. Difficult to obtain information on your product market 0
0%
83 83. Low demand for goods and services produced 9
0.2%
91 91. Corruption 1
0%
92 92. Uncertain economic policy 2
0.1%
93 93. Restrictive Laws and regulations 1
0%
101 101. Criminality, thefts and lawlessness 0
0%
102 102. Conflicts and social friction 0
0%
111 111. Lack of training 2
0.1%
112 112. Research Costs 0
0%
113 113. Access to Computers 0
0%
114 114. Access to information and technology 3
0.1%
121 121. Time and costs of registering enterprise 0
0%
122 122. Time and costs of obtaining enteprise permits 0
0%
123 123. Complicated enterprise registration and permits regulations 0
0%
131 131. High taxes 0
0%
132 132. Unofficial levies 0
0%
Sysmiss 16740
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.