The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F25]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
262208
Downloads
6206
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

3 CONSTRAINT PREVENTING HH MBR FROM OPERATING A NON-FARM ENTERPRISE(3RD) (ho_44c)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_o.dta

Overview

Valid: 2828
Invalid: 17860
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 112
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 821
End: 823
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 112
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 11. Electric - Acess 77
2.7%
12 12. Electric - Quality 102
3.6%
13 13. Electric - Cost 64
2.3%
21 21. Telecom - Acess 21
0.7%
22 22. Telecom - Quality 30
1.1%
23 23. Telecom - Cost 45
1.6%
31 31. Water - Acess 48
1.7%
32 32. Water - Quality 32
1.1%
33 33. Water - Cost 19
0.7%
41 41. Postal Services - Access 6
0.2%
42 42. Postal Services - Quality 6
0.2%
43 43. Postal Services - Cost 28
1%
61 61. Transportation - Road access 143
5.1%
62 62. Transportation - Road Quality 98
3.5%
63 63. Transportation - Road Cost 229
8.1%
64 64. Facilities to transport goods 97
3.4%
71 71. Difficulty to borrow from family, friends and others 452
16%
72 72. Difficulty to borrow from formal financial institutions 459
16.2%
73 73. Highe interest rate 519
18.4%
74 74. Complicated bank loan procedures (too many forms) 321
11.4%
81 81. Access to markets (distance and costs) 8
0.3%
82 82. Difficult to obtain information on your product market 4
0.1%
83 83. Low demand for goods and services produced 2
0.1%
91 91. Corruption 0
0%
92 92. Uncertain economic policy 14
0.5%
93 93. Restrictive Laws and regulations 0
0%
101 101. Criminality, thefts and lawlessness 0
0%
102 102. Conflicts and social friction 0
0%
111 111. Lack of training 1
0%
112 112. Research Costs 3
0.1%
113 113. Access to Computers 0
0%
114 114. Access to information and technology 0
0%
121 121. Time and costs of registering enterprise 0
0%
122 122. Time and costs of obtaining enteprise permits 0
0%
123 123. Complicated enterprise registration and permits regulations 0
0%
131 131. High taxes 0
0%
132 132. Unofficial levies 0
0%
Sysmiss 17860
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.