The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F29]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
315482
Downloads
7082
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

State code (state)

Data file: nup_pp_mod_p.dta

Overview

Valid: 138042
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 37
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4
End: 5
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Abia 4467
3.2%
2 2. Adamawa 4382
3.2%
3 3. Akwa Ibom 4909
3.6%
4 4. Anambra 5299
3.8%
5 5. Bauchi 5663
4.1%
6 6. Bayelsa 1927
1.4%
7 7. Benue 4681
3.4%
8 8. Borno 3065
2.2%
9 9. Cross River 3247
2.4%
10 10. Delta 3912
2.8%
11 11. Ebonyi 3694
2.7%
12 12. Edo 3434
2.5%
13 13. Ekiti 2600
1.9%
14 14. Enugu 4146
3%
15 15. Gombe 2820
2%
16 16. Imo 5163
3.7%
17 17. Jigawa 3386
2.5%
18 18. Kaduna 4094
3%
19 19. Kano 5416
3.9%
20 20. Katsina 4757
3.4%
21 21. Kebbi 2773
2%
22 22. Kogi 3209
2.3%
23 23. Kwara 4128
3%
24 24. Lagos 5023
3.6%
25 25. Nasarawa 1704
1.2%
26 26. Niger 4917
3.6%
27 27. Ogun 3330
2.4%
28 28. Ondo 3265
2.4%
29 29. Osun 3698
2.7%
30 30. Oyo 4959
3.6%
31 31. Plateau 2942
2.1%
32 32. Rivers 5028
3.6%
33 33. Sokoto 2306
1.7%
34 34. Taraba 2881
2.1%
35 35. Yobe 2481
1.8%
36 36. Zamfara 2519
1.8%
37 37. FCT 1817
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.