The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
263255
Downloads
6215
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

OTHER ITEM CODE (item_os_cd)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 343
Invalid: 1644189
Minimum: 231
Maximum: 1641
Mean: 681.399416909621
Standard deviation: 310.617147811062
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 231 - 1641
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
231 231. Semovita/semolina 29
8.5%
232 232. Akanu/Pap/Obi 6
1.7%
233 233. Fufu 2
0.6%
234 234. Plantain flour 7
2%
235 235. Macoroni/pasta/noodles 4
1.2%
236 236. Custard 2
0.6%
381 381. Yam - second variety 17
5%
382 382. Cassava paste 4
1.2%
452 452. Beniseed/Sesame 19
5.5%
453 453. Bambara nut 3
0.9%
454 454. Palm nut 4
1.2%
455 455. Locust beans 21
6.1%
532 532. Vegetable oil 42
12.2%
661 661. Agbalumo 3
0.9%
662 662. Cashew fruit 2
0.6%
663 663. Cherry 4
1.2%
791 791. Cucumber 1
0.3%
792 792. Leaves (second variety) 41
12%
793 793. Kuka 32
9.3%
794 794. Carrot 5
1.5%
821 821. Guinea fowl 3
0.9%
961 961. Ponmo/cow skin 24
7%
962 962. Donkey 2
0.6%
1071 1071. Crayfish 46
13.4%
1072 1072. Periwinkle 9
2.6%
1151 1151. Sour milk 1
0.3%
1152 1152. Yogurt 2
0.6%
1331 1331. Sugar cane 2
0.6%
1551 1551. Zobo 5
1.5%
1641 1641. Burkutu 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 1644189
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.