The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
315994
Downloads
7086
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

What was the quantity of [ITEM] HH consumed in the past 7 days? (UNIT) (hq_02b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 323641
Invalid: 1320891
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Mean: 46.8594059467126
Standard deviation: 77.1027953302364
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 900
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 70203
21.7%
2 2. GRAMS (GR) 51063
15.8%
3 3. LITRES (L) 14359
4.4%
4 4. CENTILITRES (CL) 16282
5%
5 4822
1.5%
6 2
0%
7 1862
0.6%
8 949
0.3%
9 76
0%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 640
0.2%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 3423
1.1%
12 12. MILK CUP 20858
6.4%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 7947
2.5%
14 3531
1.1%
15 108
0%
16 549
0.2%
20 20. CONGO 2067
0.6%
21 1794
0.6%
22 3
0%
23 1
0%
30 30. MUDU 9280
2.9%
31 3744
1.2%
32 89
0%
33 12
0%
34 2
0%
40 40. DERICA/TIN 2401
0.7%
41 461
0.1%
42 360
0.1%
43 15
0%
50 50. TIYA 3220
1%
51 1485
0.5%
52 2346
0.7%
53 36
0%
60 60. KOBIOWU 172
0.1%
61 517
0.2%
62 27
0%
63 1
0%
70 70. BOWL 1223
0.4%
71 391
0.1%
72 85
0%
80 80. PIECE 17499
5.4%
81 8325
2.6%
82 1174
0.4%
90 90. HEAP 22037
6.8%
91 5230
1.6%
92 980
0.3%
93 1
0%
94 1
0%
100 100. BUNCH/BUNDLE 4865
1.5%
101 1147
0.4%
102 101
0%
110 110. STALK 416
0.1%
111 59
0%
112 12
0%
120 120. SACHET 9575
3%
121 519
0.2%
122 75
0%
125 125. PACKET 106
0%
130 130. SACK/BAG 36
0%
140 140. BASKET 1
0%
150 150. BASIN 118
0%
160 160. BUNDLE 0
0%
170 170. WHEELBARROW 0
0%
180 180. PICK-UP 0
0%
190 190. JERRY CAN/RUBBER 0
0%
200 200. LOAF 3289
1%
210 210. STEMS 0
0%
211 211. TUBER 2748
0.8%
240 240. BOTTLE/CAN 7014
2.2%
251 251. BAG OF 20 SACHETS 1048
0.3%
260 260. SEEDLING/PLANT 0
0%
270 270. CUBE 2064
0.6%
280 280. METRIC CUP 1028
0.3%
290 290. WRAP 3761
1.2%
301 301. TEA SPOON 779
0.2%
302 302. TABLE SPOON 1685
0.5%
310 310. CRATE 14
0%
320 320. SLICE 460
0.1%
330 330. WHOLE ANIMAL 646
0.2%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 422
0.1%
1001 .A 0
0%
Sysmiss 1320891
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.