The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
315620
Downloads
7082
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

HOW MUCH DID THE HOUSEHOLD PURCHASE OF [ITEM]? (UNIT) (hq_03b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 173791
Invalid: 1470741
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Mean: 19.8117796663809
Standard deviation: 48.5842987788645
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 900
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 54444
31.3%
2 2. GRAMS (G) 38986
22.4%
3 3. LITRES (L) 12177
7%
4 4. CENTILITRES (CL) 11992
6.9%
5 2788
1.6%
6 1
0%
7 1175
0.7%
8 450
0.3%
9 27
0%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 344
0.2%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 1494
0.9%
12 12. MILK CUP 8405
4.8%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 3903
2.2%
14 14. TIN 1799
1%
15 15. TIN 103
0.1%
16 455
0.3%
20 20. CONGO SMALL 338
0.2%
21 21. CONGO LARGE 1121
0.6%
22 22. MUDU LARGE 1
0%
23 1
0%
30 30. MUDU SMALL 1538
0.9%
31 31. MUDU LARGE 1923
1.1%
32 32. DERICA LARGE 25
0%
33 33. DERICA VERY LARGE 5
0%
40 40. DERICA SMALL 60
0%
41 41. DERICA MEDIUM 222
0.1%
42 42. DERICA LARGE 178
0.1%
43 43. DERICA VERY LARGE 4
0%
50 50. TIYA SMALL 216
0.1%
51 51. TIYA MEDIUM 739
0.4%
52 52. TIYA LARGE 1181
0.7%
53 10
0%
60 60. KOBIOWU SMALL 4
0%
61 61. KOBIOWU MEDIUM 423
0.2%
62 62. KOBIOWU LARGE 22
0%
70 70. BOWL SMALL 440
0.3%
71 71. BOWL MEDIUM 297
0.2%
72 72. BOWL LARGE 70
0%
80 80. PIECE SMALL 3131
1.8%
81 81. PIECE MEDIUM 5757
3.3%
82 82. PIECE LARGE 856
0.5%
90 90. HEAP SMALL 6554
3.8%
91 91. HEAP MEDIUM 4204
2.4%
92 92. HEAP LARGE 798
0.5%
100 100. BUNCH SMALL 1014
0.6%
101 101. BUNCH MEDIUM 721
0.4%
102 102. BUNCH LARGE 60
0%
110 110. STALK SMALL 16
0%
111 111. STALK MEDIUM 18
0%
112 112. STALK LARGE 5
0%
120 120. PACKET/SACHET SMALL 2466
1.4%
121 121. PACKET/SACHET MEDIUM 461
0.3%
122 122. PACKET/SACHET LARGE 74
0%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 295
0.2%
Sysmiss 1470741
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.