The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
315606
Downloads
7082
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

HOW MUCH OF CONSUMPTION OF [ITEM] CAME FROM PURCHASES? (UNIT) (hq_05b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 139242
Invalid: 1505290
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Mean: 26.2709814567444
Standard deviation: 54.2792403357481
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 900
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 22610
16.2%
2 2. GRAMS (G) 35650
25.6%
3 3. LITRES (L) 4763
3.4%
4 4. CENTILITRES (CL) 13492
9.7%
5 2904
2.1%
7 1536
1.1%
8 473
0.3%
9 59
0%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 485
0.3%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 1202
0.9%
12 12. MILK CUP 10767
7.7%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 4810
3.5%
14 14. TIN 1842
1.3%
15 15. TIN 95
0.1%
16 406
0.3%
20 20. CONGO SMALL 534
0.4%
21 21. CONGO LARGE 1218
0.9%
22 22. MUDU LARGE 3
0%
30 30. MUDU SMALL 1749
1.3%
31 31. MUDU LARGE 1872
1.3%
32 32. DERICA LARGE 70
0.1%
33 33. DERICA VERY LARGE 5
0%
34 1
0%
40 40. DERICA SMALL 125
0.1%
41 41. DERICA MEDIUM 321
0.2%
42 42. DERICA LARGE 312
0.2%
43 43. DERICA VERY LARGE 8
0%
50 50. TIYA SMALL 217
0.2%
51 51. TIYA MEDIUM 800
0.6%
52 52. TIYA LARGE 1282
0.9%
53 24
0%
60 60. KOBIOWU SMALL 7
0%
61 61. KOBIOWU MEDIUM 61
0%
62 62. KOBIOWU LARGE 4
0%
63 1
0%
70 70. BOWL SMALL 462
0.3%
71 71. BOWL MEDIUM 306
0.2%
72 72. BOWL LARGE 69
0%
80 80. PIECE SMALL 3589
2.6%
81 81. PIECE MEDIUM 6514
4.7%
82 82. PIECE LARGE 925
0.7%
90 90. HEAP SMALL 6923
5%
91 91. HEAP MEDIUM 4243
3%
92 92. HEAP LARGE 814
0.6%
93 1
0%
94 1
0%
100 100. BUNCH SMALL 1059
0.8%
101 101. BUNCH MEDIUM 758
0.5%
102 102. BUNCH LARGE 61
0%
110 110. STALK SMALL 17
0%
111 111. STALK MEDIUM 17
0%
112 112. STALK LARGE 5
0%
120 120. PACKET/SACHET SMALL 2889
2.1%
121 121. PACKET/SACHET MEDIUM 502
0.4%
122 122. PACKET/SACHET LARGE 74
0.1%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 305
0.2%
Sysmiss 1505290
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.