The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
315665
Downloads
7082
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

HOW MUCH OF CONSUMPTION OF [ITEM] CAME FROM OWN PRODUCTION? (UNIT) (hq_06b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 20285
Invalid: 1624247
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Mean: 29.042593049051
Standard deviation: 62.441521922581
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 900
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 4502
22.2%
2 2. GRAMS (G) 1628
8%
3 3. LITRES (L) 487
2.4%
4 4. CENTILITRES (CL) 711
3.5%
5 1733
8.5%
6 1
0%
7 250
1.2%
8 406
2%
9 9
0%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 17
0.1%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 372
1.8%
12 12. MILK CUP 702
3.5%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 530
2.6%
14 14. TIN 1592
7.8%
15 15. TIN 5
0%
16 53
0.3%
20 20. CONGO SMALL 82
0.4%
21 21. CONGO LARGE 145
0.7%
22 22. MUDU LARGE 0
0%
30 30. MUDU SMALL 881
4.3%
31 31. MUDU LARGE 967
4.8%
32 32. DERICA LARGE 4
0%
33 33. DERICA VERY LARGE 2
0%
40 40. DERICA SMALL 1
0%
41 41. DERICA MEDIUM 24
0.1%
42 42. DERICA LARGE 4
0%
43 43. DERICA VERY LARGE 2
0%
50 50. TIYA SMALL 26
0.1%
51 51. TIYA MEDIUM 559
2.8%
52 52. TIYA LARGE 961
4.7%
53 2
0%
60 60. KOBIOWU SMALL 4
0%
61 61. KOBIOWU MEDIUM 14
0.1%
62 62. KOBIOWU LARGE 0
0%
70 70. BOWL SMALL 86
0.4%
71 71. BOWL MEDIUM 58
0.3%
72 72. BOWL LARGE 9
0%
80 80. PIECE SMALL 390
1.9%
81 81. PIECE MEDIUM 1189
5.9%
82 82. PIECE LARGE 125
0.6%
90 90. HEAP SMALL 514
2.5%
91 91. HEAP MEDIUM 439
2.2%
92 92. HEAP LARGE 110
0.5%
100 100. BUNCH SMALL 203
1%
101 101. BUNCH MEDIUM 264
1.3%
102 102. BUNCH LARGE 30
0.1%
110 110. STALK SMALL 61
0.3%
111 111. STALK MEDIUM 39
0.2%
112 112. STALK LARGE 7
0%
120 120. PACKET/SACHET SMALL 5
0%
121 121. PACKET/SACHET MEDIUM 3
0%
122 122. PACKET/SACHET LARGE 0
0%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 77
0.4%
Sysmiss 1624247
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.