The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
315466
Downloads
7082
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

HOW MUCH OF CONSUMPTION OF [ITEM] CAME FROM GIFT? (UNIT) (hq_07b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 8147
Invalid: 1636385
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Mean: 37.2211857125322
Standard deviation: 88.9661225295108
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 900
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 1250
15.3%
2 2. GRAMS (G) 1705
20.9%
3 3. LITRES (L) 176
2.2%
4 4. CENTILITRES (CL) 782
9.6%
5 192
2.4%
6 1
0%
7 75
0.9%
8 71
0.9%
9 9
0.1%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 40
0.5%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 109
1.3%
12 12. MILK CUP 509
6.2%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 196
2.4%
14 14. TIN 99
1.2%
15 15. TIN 10
0.1%
16 14
0.2%
20 20. CONGO SMALL 39
0.5%
21 21. CONGO LARGE 62
0.8%
22 22. MUDU LARGE 0
0%
30 30. MUDU SMALL 148
1.8%
31 31. MUDU LARGE 129
1.6%
32 32. DERICA LARGE 0
0%
33 33. DERICA VERY LARGE 0
0%
40 40. DERICA SMALL 3
0%
41 41. DERICA MEDIUM 10
0.1%
42 42. DERICA LARGE 32
0.4%
43 43. DERICA VERY LARGE 2
0%
50 50. TIYA SMALL 11
0.1%
51 51. TIYA MEDIUM 49
0.6%
52 52. TIYA LARGE 94
1.2%
60 60. KOBIOWU SMALL 0
0%
61 61. KOBIOWU MEDIUM 0
0%
62 62. KOBIOWU LARGE 0
0%
70 70. BOWL SMALL 44
0.5%
71 71. BOWL MEDIUM 20
0.2%
72 72. BOWL LARGE 7
0.1%
80 80. PIECE SMALL 335
4.1%
81 81. PIECE MEDIUM 691
8.5%
82 82. PIECE LARGE 138
1.7%
90 90. HEAP SMALL 353
4.3%
91 91. HEAP MEDIUM 270
3.3%
92 92. HEAP LARGE 64
0.8%
100 100. BUNCH SMALL 127
1.6%
101 101. BUNCH MEDIUM 129
1.6%
102 102. BUNCH LARGE 11
0.1%
110 110. STALK SMALL 11
0.1%
111 111. STALK MEDIUM 3
0%
112 112. STALK LARGE 0
0%
120 120. PACKET/SACHET SMALL 38
0.5%
121 121. PACKET/SACHET MEDIUM 17
0.2%
122 122. PACKET/SACHET LARGE 1
0%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 71
0.9%
Sysmiss 1636385
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.