The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
315514
Downloads
7082
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

How much [ITEM] did your household purchase? (UNIT) (hq_09b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 66732
Invalid: 1577800
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 900
Mean: 110.659968231133
Standard deviation: 88.5566084870688
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 900
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. KILOGRAMS (KG) 2354
3.5%
2 2. GRAMS (GR) 1760
2.6%
3 3. LITRES (L) 732
1.1%
4 4. CENTILITRES (CL) 509
0.8%
10 10. BIN/BASKET 109
0.2%
11 11. PAINT RUBBER 1197
1.8%
12 12. MILK CUP 4263
6.4%
13 13. CIGARETTE CUP 1182
1.8%
20 20. CONGO 1179
1.8%
30 30. MUDU 2804
4.2%
40 40. DERICA/TIN 1274
1.9%
50 50. TIYA 1487
2.2%
60 60. KOBIOWU 115
0.2%
70 70. BOWL 472
0.7%
80 80. PIECE 8359
12.5%
90 90. HEAP 12393
18.6%
100 100. BUNCH/BUNDLE 2356
3.5%
110 110. STALK 90
0.1%
120 120. SACHET 6885
10.3%
125 125. PACKET 566
0.8%
130 130. SACK/BAG 277
0.4%
140 140. BASKET 1
0%
150 150. BASIN 25
0%
160 160. BUNDLE 0
0%
170 170. WHEELBARROW 0
0%
180 180. PICK-UP 0
0%
190 190. JERRY CAN/RUBBER 0
0%
200 200. LOAF 3126
4.7%
210 210. STEMS 0
0%
211 211. TUBER 1318
2%
240 240. BOTTLE/CAN 5416
8.1%
251 251. BAG OF 20 SACHETS 1214
1.8%
260 260. SEEDLING/PLANT 0
0%
270 270. CUBE 898
1.3%
280 280. METRIC CUP 667
1%
290 290. WRAP 2741
4.1%
301 301. TEA SPOON 4
0%
302 302. TABLE SPOON 15
0%
310 310. CRATE 225
0.3%
320 320. SLICE 411
0.6%
330 330. WHOLE ANIMAL 284
0.4%
900 900. OTHER (SPECIFY) 24
0%
Sysmiss 1577800
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.