The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F32]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
262290
Downloads
6206
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

How much [ITEM] did your household purchase? (SIZE) (hq_09c)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_q.dta

Overview

Valid: 49692
Invalid: 1594840
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 7.13297915157369
Standard deviation: 12.493718430342
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. SMALL 16454
33.1%
1 1. MEDIUM 15718
31.6%
2 2. LARGE 6136
12.3%
3 3. VERY LARGE 23
0%
4 4. 10 LITRES 0
0%
5 5. 20 LITRES 0
0%
6 6. 25 LITRES 0
0%
7 7. 50 LITRES 0
0%
10 10. 25 KG 105
0.2%
11 11. 50 KG 161
0.3%
12 12. 100 KG 11
0%
13 13. 75 KG 0
0%
14 14. 125 KG 0
0%
20 20. 33 CL 581
1.2%
21 21. 35 CL 806
1.6%
22 22. 50 CL 415
0.8%
23 23. 60 CL 555
1.1%
24 24. 75 CL 2991
6%
25 25. 1 LITRE 45
0.1%
26 26. 1.5 LITRE 23
0%
27 27. 25 CL 0
0%
30 30. 20 GRAMS 2265
4.6%
31 31. 60 GRAMS 21
0%
32 32. 70 GRAMS 549
1.1%
33 33. 200 GRAMS 18
0%
34 34. 250 GRAMS 1278
2.6%
35 35. 400 GRAMS 111
0.2%
36 36. 500 GRAMS 534
1.1%
37 37. 800 GRAMS 12
0%
38 38. 1 KG 76
0.2%
50 50. 100 GRAMS (25 CUBES) 173
0.3%
51 51. 250 GRAMS (45 CUBES) 58
0.1%
52 52. 200 GRAMS (50 CUBES) 67
0.1%
53 53. 240 GRAMS (60 CUBES) 54
0.1%
54 54. 500 GRAMS (90 CUBES) 112
0.2%
55 55. 400 GRAMS (100 CUBES) 335
0.7%
56 56. 1 KG (180 CUBES) 2
0%
99 99. ONE SIZE ONLY 3
0%
Sysmiss 1594840
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.