The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F47]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
316782
Downloads
7091
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

RECODE of hv_47a_old (WHAT WAS YOUR MAIN SOURCE OF DRINKING WATER? (DRY SEASON)) (hv_47a)

Data file: nup_pp_mod_v.dta

Overview

Valid: 4587
Invalid: 5071
Minimum: 5
Maximum: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 684
End: 685
Width: 2
Range: 5 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. PIPED INTO DWELLING 0
0%
2 2. PIPED INTO YARD/PLOT 0
0%
3 3. PIPED TO NEIGHBOR 0
0%
4 4. PUBLIC TAP/STANDPIPE 0
0%
5 5. TUBE WELL/BOREHOLE 1738
37.9%
6 6. PROTECTED DUG WELL 0
0%
7 7. UNPROTECTED DUG WELL 0
0%
8 8. PROTECTED SPRING 712
15.5%
9 9. UNPROTECTED SPRING 641
14%
10 10. RAIN WATER COLLECTION 41
0.9%
11 11. TANKER TRUCK/WATER VENDOR 123
2.7%
12 12. WITH SMALL TANK/DRUM 0
0%
13 13. SURFACE WATER (RIVER, STREAM, POND, DAMN, CANAL, LAKE/RESERVOIR) 524
11.4%
14 14. BOTTLED WATER 12
0.3%
15 15. SACHET WATER 223
4.9%
16 16. WATER KIOSK 0
0%
17 17. PIPE BORNE WATER TREATED 386
8.4%
18 18. PIPE BORNE WATER UNTREATED 154
3.4%
19 19. LAKE/RESERVOIR 32
0.7%
20 20. OTHER (SPECIFY) 1
0%
Sysmiss 5071
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.