The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F57]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
359961
Downloads
7433
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

STATE CODE (state)

Data file: nup_phx_mod_j.dta

Overview

Valid: 45820
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 37
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 4
End: 5
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. ABIA 1000
2.2%
2 2. ADAMAWA 1140
2.5%
3 3. AKWA IBOM 1480
3.2%
4 4. ANAMBRA 2020
4.4%
5 5. BAUCHI 1660
3.6%
6 6. BAYELSA 580
1.3%
7 7. BENUE 1560
3.4%
8 8. BORNO 840
1.8%
9 9. CROSS RIVER 1210
2.6%
10 10. DELTA 1240
2.7%
11 11. EBONYI 1420
3.1%
12 12. EDO 950
2.1%
13 13. EKITI 700
1.5%
14 14. ENUGU 1270
2.8%
15 15. GOMBE 770
1.7%
16 16. IMO 1820
4%
17 17. JIGAWA 1270
2.8%
18 18. KADUNA 1120
2.4%
19 19. KANO 1950
4.3%
20 20. KATSINA 1760
3.8%
21 21. KEBBI 990
2.2%
22 22. KOGI 1220
2.7%
23 23. KWARA 1160
2.5%
24 24. LAGOS 1470
3.2%
25 25. NASARAWA 680
1.5%
26 26. NIGER 1820
4%
27 27. OGUN 1020
2.2%
28 28. ONDO 1140
2.5%
29 29. OSUN 1550
3.4%
30 30. OYO 1830
4%
31 31. PLATEAU 1110
2.4%
32 32. RIVERS 2000
4.4%
33 33. SOKOTO 810
1.8%
34 34. TARABA 910
2%
35 35. YOBE 1070
2.3%
36 36. ZAMFARA 910
2%
37 37. FCT ABUJA 370
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.