The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F62]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
263108
Downloads
6215
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

Safety net programme code (hm_snet_cd)

Data file: nup_phx_mod_m.dta

Overview

Valid: 133538
Invalid: 4979
Minimum: 6
Maximum: 117
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 21
End: 23
Width: 3
Range: 6 - 117
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
6 6. N-POWER 470
0.4%
7 7. OTHER FEDERAL GOVERNMENT 470
0.4%
8 8. STATE GOVERNMENT 470
0.4%
9 9. LOCAL GOVERNMENT 470
0.4%
10 10. INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION 470
0.4%
11 11. RELIGIOUS BODY 470
0.4%
12 12. NGO 470
0.4%
15 470
0.4%
101 101. Free Food/Maize Distribution 9403
7%
102 102. Food/Cash-for-Work Programme (e.g. NAPEP) 9372
7%
103 103. Inputs-For-Work Programme (FADAMA) 9844
7.4%
104 104. School Feeding Programme 9841
7.4%
105 105. Targeted Nutrition Programme for mothers and children 9372
7%
106 106. Supplementary Feeding for Malnourished Children at a Nutritional Rehabilitation Unit 9371
7%
107 107. Scholarships for Secondary Education 9373
7%
108 108. Scholarships for Tertiary Education (e.g.University Scholarship, Upgrading Teachers) 9377
7%
109 109. Government Loan for University and Other Tertiary Education 9373
7%
110 110. Direct Cash Transfers from Government 9377
7%
111 111. Direct Cash Transfers from Development Partners 9371
7%
112 112. Livestock Transfers from NGOs 9371
7%
113 113. Growth Enhancement Scheme (GES) 5052
3.8%
114 114. E-Wallet input subsidy programme 470
0.4%
115 115. Beta Don Come 470
0.4%
116 116. YouWin 470
0.4%
117 117. Other (Specify) 9871
7.4%
Sysmiss 4979
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.