The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F63]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
318276
Downloads
7115
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

MOST IMPORTANT CONSEQUENCE OF THE [SHOCK]? (2ND) (hn_05b)

Data file: nup_phx_mod_n.dta

Overview

Valid: 3138
Invalid: 314990
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 22
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 296
End: 297
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 22
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. SALE OF LIVESTOCK 164
5.2%
2 2. SALE OF LAND 103
3.3%
3 3. SALE OF OTHER PROPERTY 216
6.9%
4 4. SENT CHILDREN TO LIVE WITH FRIENDS 67
2.1%
5 5. WITHDREW CHILDREN FROM SCHOOL 63
2%
6 6. ENGAGED IN ADDITIONAL INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITIES 99
3.2%
7 7. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 426
13.6%
8 8. BORROWED FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 516
16.4%
9 9. TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 29
0.9%
10 10. MEMBERS OF HOUSEHOLD MIGRATED FOR WORK 35
1.1%
11 11. CREDITED PURCHASES 219
7%
12 12. DELAYED PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS 110
3.5%
13 13. SOLD HARVEST IN ADVANCE 70
2.2%
14 14. REDUCED FOOD CONSUMPTION 353
11.2%
15 15. REDUCED NON-FOOD CONSUMPTION 364
11.6%
16 16. RELIED ON SAVINGS 69
2.2%
17 17. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM NGO 19
0.6%
18 18. TOOK ADVANCED PAYMENT FROM EMPLOYER 18
0.6%
19 19. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT 25
0.8%
20 20. WAS COVERED BY INSURANCE POLICY 5
0.2%
21 21. DID NOTHING 147
4.7%
22 22. OTHER (SPECIFY) 21
0.7%
Sysmiss 314990
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.