The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F63]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
318282
Downloads
7115
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

MOST IMPORTANT CONSEQUENCE OF THE [SHOCK]? (4TH) (hn_05d)

Data file: nup_phx_mod_n.dta

Overview

Valid: 589
Invalid: 317539
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 22
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 418
End: 419
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 22
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. SALE OF LIVESTOCK 34
5.8%
2 2. SALE OF LAND 8
1.4%
3 3. SALE OF OTHER PROPERTY 13
2.2%
4 4. SENT CHILDREN TO LIVE WITH FRIENDS 23
3.9%
5 5. WITHDREW CHILDREN FROM SCHOOL 12
2%
6 6. ENGAGED IN ADDITIONAL INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITIES 11
1.9%
7 7. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 38
6.5%
8 8. BORROWED FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 65
11%
9 9. TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 7
1.2%
10 10. MEMBERS OF HOUSEHOLD MIGRATED FOR WORK 16
2.7%
11 11. CREDITED PURCHASES 51
8.7%
12 12. DELAYED PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS 24
4.1%
13 13. SOLD HARVEST IN ADVANCE 13
2.2%
14 14. REDUCED FOOD CONSUMPTION 62
10.5%
15 15. REDUCED NON-FOOD CONSUMPTION 90
15.3%
16 16. RELIED ON SAVINGS 22
3.7%
17 17. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM NGO 2
0.3%
18 18. TOOK ADVANCED PAYMENT FROM EMPLOYER 3
0.5%
19 19. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT 9
1.5%
20 20. WAS COVERED BY INSURANCE POLICY 0
0%
21 21. DID NOTHING 79
13.4%
22 22. OTHER (SPECIFY) 7
1.2%
Sysmiss 317539
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.