The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F63]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
318278
Downloads
7115
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

How did HH cope with the most recent [SHOCK]? (COPING 4) (hn_07_4)

Data file: nup_phx_mod_n.dta

Overview

Valid: 31
Invalid: 318097
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 466
End: 467
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. SALE OF LIVESTOCK 1
3.2%
2 2. SALE OF LAND 0
0%
3 3. SALE OF OTHER PROPERTY 0
0%
4 4. SENT CHILDREN TO LIVE WITH FRIENDS 1
3.2%
5 5. WITHDREW CHILDREN FROM SCHOOL 0
0%
6 6. ENGAGED IN ADDITIONAL INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITIES 0
0%
7 7. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 2
6.5%
8 8. BORROWED FROM FRIENDS & FAMILY 2
6.5%
9 9. TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 0
0%
10 10. MEMBERS OF THE HOUSEHOLD MIGRATED FOR WORK 0
0%
11 11. CREDITED PURCHASES 0
0%
12 12. DELAYED PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS 8
25.8%
13 13. SOLD HARVEST IN ADVANCE 2
6.5%
14 14. REDUCED FOOD CONSUMPTION 4
12.9%
15 15. REDUCED NON-FOOD CONSUMPTION 9
29%
16 16. RELIED ON SAVINGS 1
3.2%
17 17. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM NGO 0
0%
18 18. TOOK ADVANCED PAYMENT FROM EMPLOYER 0
0%
19 19. RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT 1
3.2%
20 20. WAS COVERED BY INSURANCE POLICY 0
0%
21 21. DID NOTHING 0
0%
22 22. OTHER (SPECIFY) 0
0%
Sysmiss 318097
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.