The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
214865
Downloads
5658
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

TRADE/INDUSTRY/BUSINESS THIS PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS CONNECTED WITH (CODE) (he_06b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_e.dta

Overview

Valid: 11424
Invalid: 15935
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 81
End: 82
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities 6395
56%
2 2. Forestry and logging 13
0.1%
3 3. Fishing and aquaculture 69
0.6%
5 5. Mining of coal and lignite 3
0%
6 6. Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas 17
0.1%
7 7. Mining of metal ores 2
0%
8 8. Other mining and quarrying 27
0.2%
9 9. Mining support service activities 9
0.1%
10 10. Manufacture of food products 387
3.4%
11 11. Manufacture of beverages 28
0.2%
12 12. Manufacture of tobacco products 6
0.1%
13 13. Manufacture of textiles 29
0.3%
14 14. Manufacture of wearing apparel 208
1.8%
15 15. Manufacture of leather and related products 8
0.1%
16 16. Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials 27
0.2%
17 17. Manufacture of paper and paper products 0
0%
18 18. Printing and reproduction of recorded media 0
0%
19 19. Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products 0
0%
20 20. Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products 2
0%
21 21. Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations 0
0%
22 22. Manufacture of rubber and plastics products 6
0.1%
23 23. Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products 2
0%
24 24. Manufacture of basic metals 11
0.1%
25 25. Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipments 21
0.2%
26 26. Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products 0
0%
27 27. Manufacture of electrical equipment 0
0%
28 28. Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. 0
0%
29 29. Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers 1
0%
30 30. Manufacture of other transport equipment 1
0%
31 31. Manufacture of furniture 47
0.4%
32 32. Other manufacturing 50
0.4%
33 33. Repair and installation of machinery and equipment 28
0.2%
36 36. Water collection, treatment and supply 7
0.1%
37 37. Sewerage 2
0%
38 38. Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery 5
0%
39 39. Remediation activities and other waste management services 1
0%
41 41. Construction of buildings 156
1.4%
42 42. Civil engineering 10
0.1%
43 43. Specialized construction activities 50
0.4%
45 45. Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles 70
0.6%
46 46. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 39
0.3%
47 47. Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 1916
16.8%
49 49. Land transport and transport via pipelines 269
2.4%
50 50. Water transport 4
0%
51 51. Air transport 2
0%
52 52. Warehousing and support activities for transportation 4
0%
53 53. Postal and courier activities 2
0%
55 55. Accommodation 7
0.1%
56 56. Food and beverage service activities 103
0.9%
58 58. Publishing activities 4
0%
59 59. Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities 4
0%
60 60. Programming and broadcasting activities 1
0%
61 61. Telecommunications 3
0%
62 62. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities 9
0.1%
63 63. Information service activities 3
0%
64 64. Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding 40
0.4%
65 65. Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 1
0%
66 66. Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities 0
0%
68 68. Real estate activities 7
0.1%
69 69. Legal and accounting activities 18
0.2%
70 70. Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities 2
0%
71 71. Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis 6
0.1%
72 72. Scientific research and development 5
0%
73 73. Advertising and market research 1
0%
74 74. Other professional, scientific and technical activities 43
0.4%
75 75. Veterinary activities 5
0%
77 77. Rental and leasing activities 5
0%
78 78. Employment activities 6
0.1%
79 79. Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities 1
0%
80 80. Security and investigation activities 62
0.5%
81 81. Services to buildings and landscape activities 11
0.1%
82 82. Office administrative, office support and other business support activities 86
0.8%
84 84. Public administration and defence; compulsory social security 141
1.2%
85 85. Education 307
2.7%
86 86. Human health activities 114
1%
87 87. Residential care activities 5
0%
88 88. Social work activities without accommodation 13
0.1%
90 90. Creative, arts and entertainment activities 7
0.1%
91 91. Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities 2
0%
92 92. Gambling and betting activities 1
0%
93 93. Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities 5
0%
94 94. Activities of membership organizations 7
0.1%
95 95. Repair of computers and personal and household goods 16
0.1%
96 96. Other personal service activities 423
3.7%
97 97. Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel 8
0.1%
98 98. Undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of private households for own use 1
0%
99 99. Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 7
0.1%
Sysmiss 15935
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.