The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

General Household Survey - Panel 2010-2019, Uniform Panel Data

Nigeria, 2010 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2010-2019_NUPD_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 18, 2023
Last modified
Nov 03, 2025
Page views
214703
Downloads
5658
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nup_pp_mod_a_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_c.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_d2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_e.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_f.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_g.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_g.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_h.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_i.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_j2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_k.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_l.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc2.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_mc3.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_n1.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_1.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_2_2.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_o_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_p.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_p.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_q.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_q.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_a.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_b.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_c.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_d.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_r_e.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_s.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_s.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_t.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_u_b.dta
  • nup_pp_mod_v.dta
  • nup_ph_mod_v.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_flap_a_roster_b.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_c.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_d.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_e.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_f.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_g.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_h.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_i.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_j.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_k.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_1.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_l_2.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_m.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_n.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_o.dta
  • nup_phx_mod_p.dta

TRADE/INDUSTRY/BUSINESSS THIS SECONDARY ACTIVITY IS CONNECTED WITH(CODE) (he_012b)

Data file: nup_ph_mod_e.dta

Overview

Valid: 2198
Invalid: 25161
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 165
End: 166
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities 893
40.6%
2 2. Forestry and logging 7
0.3%
3 3. Fishing and aquaculture 38
1.7%
5 5. Mining of coal and lignite 0
0%
6 6. Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas 3
0.1%
7 7. Mining of metal ores 1
0%
8 8. Other mining and quarrying 14
0.6%
9 9. Mining support service activities 1
0%
10 10. Manufacture of food products 75
3.4%
11 11. Manufacture of beverages 25
1.1%
12 12. Manufacture of tobacco products 0
0%
13 13. Manufacture of textiles 2
0.1%
14 14. Manufacture of wearing apparel 49
2.2%
15 15. Manufacture of leather and related products 2
0.1%
16 16. Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials 17
0.8%
17 17. Manufacture of paper and paper products 0
0%
18 18. Printing and reproduction of recorded media 0
0%
19 19. Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products 0
0%
20 20. Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products 0
0%
21 21. Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations 0
0%
22 22. Manufacture of rubber and plastics products 0
0%
23 23. Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products 1
0%
24 24. Manufacture of basic metals 9
0.4%
25 25. Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipments 7
0.3%
26 26. Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products 0
0%
27 27. Manufacture of electrical equipment 0
0%
28 28. Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. 0
0%
29 29. Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers 0
0%
30 30. Manufacture of other transport equipment 0
0%
31 31. Manufacture of furniture 15
0.7%
32 32. Other manufacturing 22
1%
33 33. Repair and installation of machinery and equipment 2
0.1%
36 36. Water collection, treatment and supply 0
0%
37 37. Sewerage 1
0%
38 38. Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery 0
0%
39 39. Remediation activities and other waste management services 0
0%
41 41. Construction of buildings 42
1.9%
42 42. Civil engineering 1
0%
43 43. Specialized construction activities 8
0.4%
45 45. Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles 12
0.5%
46 46. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 4
0.2%
47 47. Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 593
27%
49 49. Land transport and transport via pipelines 94
4.3%
50 50. Water transport 1
0%
51 51. Air transport 0
0%
52 52. Warehousing and support activities for transportation 1
0%
53 53. Postal and courier activities 0
0%
55 55. Accommodation 1
0%
56 56. Food and beverage service activities 17
0.8%
58 58. Publishing activities 1
0%
59 59. Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities 1
0%
60 60. Programming and broadcasting activities 0
0%
61 61. Telecommunications 1
0%
62 62. Computer programming, consultancy and related activities 0
0%
63 63. Information service activities 1
0%
64 64. Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding 0
0%
65 65. Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 0
0%
66 66. Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities 1
0%
68 68. Real estate activities 6
0.3%
69 69. Legal and accounting activities 0
0%
70 70. Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities 1
0%
71 71. Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis 0
0%
72 72. Scientific research and development 0
0%
73 73. Advertising and market research 0
0%
74 74. Other professional, scientific and technical activities 6
0.3%
75 75. Veterinary activities 0
0%
77 77. Rental and leasing activities 2
0.1%
78 78. Employment activities 0
0%
79 79. Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities 0
0%
80 80. Security and investigation activities 5
0.2%
81 81. Services to buildings and landscape activities 3
0.1%
82 82. Office administrative, office support and other business support activities 1
0%
84 84. Public administration and defence; compulsory social security 1
0%
85 85. Education 16
0.7%
86 86. Human health activities 16
0.7%
87 87. Residential care activities 0
0%
88 88. Social work activities without accommodation 5
0.2%
90 90. Creative, arts and entertainment activities 3
0.1%
91 91. Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities 0
0%
92 92. Gambling and betting activities 0
0%
93 93. Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities 0
0%
94 94. Activities of membership organizations 1
0%
95 95. Repair of computers and personal and household goods 4
0.2%
96 96. Other personal service activities 162
7.4%
97 97. Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel 0
0%
98 98. Undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of private households for own use 1
0%
99 99. Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 25161
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.