The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_V01_M / variable [F1]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2014
Wave 2

Mexico, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Mr. A. Salinas Rodriguez, Dr. B. Soledad Manrique Espinoza
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 19, 2023
Last modified
May 19, 2023
Page views
88314
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MexicoHHDataW2
  • MexicoINDDataW2
  • MexicoProxyDataW2
  • MexicoVADataW2

q0408: marital status (q0408_07)

Data file: MexicoHHDataW2

Overview

Valid: 509
Invalid: 4942
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 18
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is [NAME]'s marital status?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 never married 174
34.2%
2 currently married 38
7.5%
3 cohabiting 24
4.7%
4 separated/divorced 17
3.3%
5 widowed 10
2%
8 dk 0
0%
9 na 246
48.3%
Sysmiss 4942
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
1= Never married (and not cohabiting)
2= Currently married
3= Cohabitating
4= Separated/divorced
5= Widowed
8=don't know
9=NA
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.