The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_V01_M / variable [F1]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2014
Wave 2

Mexico, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Mr. A. Salinas Rodriguez, Dr. B. Soledad Manrique Espinoza
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 19, 2023
Last modified
May 19, 2023
Page views
88948
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MexicoHHDataW2
  • MexicoINDDataW2
  • MexicoProxyDataW2
  • MexicoVADataW2

q0409: highest education level (q0409_03)

Data file: MexicoHHDataW2

Overview

Valid: 3195
Invalid: 2256
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 37
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the highest level of education [NAME] completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no formal education 109
3.4%
1 less than primary school 536
16.8%
2 primary school completed 594
18.6%
3 secondary school completed 762
23.8%
4 high school (or equivalent) completed 488
15.3%
5 college/university completed 422
13.2%
6 post-graduate degree completed 20
0.6%
8 dk 0
0%
9 na 264
8.3%
Sysmiss 2256
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
0=No formal education
1=Less than primary school
2=Primary school completed
3=Secondary school completed
4=High school (or equivalent) completed
5=College/pre-university /University completed
6=Post graduate degree completed
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.