The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_V01_M / variable [F2]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2014
Wave 2

Mexico, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Mr. A. Salinas Rodriguez, Dr. B. Soledad Manrique Espinoza
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 19, 2023
Last modified
May 19, 2023
Page views
89006
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MexicoHHDataW2
  • MexicoINDDataW2
  • MexicoProxyDataW2
  • MexicoVADataW2

q5005: overnight stay (q5005)

Data file: MexicoINDDataW2

Overview

Valid: 4007
Invalid: 658
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 19
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
NEW
In the last 3 years, have you ever stayed overnight in a hospital or long-term care facility?
FOLLOW-UP
Since we last spoke, have you stayed overnight in a hospital or long-term care facility?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 yes, hospital 638
15.9%
2 yes, long-term care 14
0.3%
3 yes, both 3
0.1%
4 no 3352
83.7%
8 dk 0
0%
9 na 0
0%
Sysmiss 658
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
1. Yes, a hospital
2. Yes, long term care facility
3. Both ( hospital and long term care facility)
4. No

Description

Definition
The next two questions ask about any overnight stay in a hospital or other health care facility you have had [NEW] in the last 3 years [FOLLOW-UP] since we last spoke with you.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.