The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_V01_M / variable [F3]
WHO

Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2014
Wave 2

Mexico, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2014_SAGE-W2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Mr. A. Salinas Rodriguez, Dr. B. Soledad Manrique Espinoza
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 19, 2023
Last modified
May 19, 2023
Page views
134345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MexicoHHDataW2
  • MexicoINDDataW2
  • MexicoProxyDataW2
  • MexicoVADataW2

p5001: needed care mm ago (p5001mm)

Data file: MexicoProxyDataW2

Overview

Valid: 489
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 21
Range: -9 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When was the last time that [NAME] needed health care? By Month
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 never 63
12.9%
-8 dk 64
13.1%
0 never or >3 years ago 309
63.2%
1 32
6.5%
2 18
3.7%
3 3
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: this can be inpatient or outpatient care.
Question post text
0000 never or more than 3 years ago do to end
8888 Don't know go to P5005

Description

Definition
I would now like to know about [NAME] recent experiences with obtaining health care from health care workers, hospitals, clinics and the health care system. I want to know if [NAME] needed health care recently, and if so, why s/he needed health care and what type of health care provider s/he received care from.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.