The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ZAF_2006_INDEPTH-SAGE-W1_V01_M / variable [F9]
WHO

INDEPTH Study on Global Ageing and Adult Health 2006-2007
Wave 1

South Africa, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2006_INDEPTH-SAGE-W1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Stephen Tollman
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 19, 2023
Last modified
May 19, 2023
Page views
100358
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • INDEPTHSouthAfricaHHData
  • INDEPTHSouthAfricaINDData

Q5029: Provider (q5029)

Data file: INDEPTHSouthAfricaINDData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 23
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which was the last (most recent) health care provider you visited?
Categories
Value Category
1 Medical doctor
2 Nurse/midwife
3 Dentist
4 Physiotherapist
5 Traditional healer
6 Pharmacist
7 Home health care worker
8 Don't know
9 Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Interviewer:
After Q5029 substitute the type of health care provider selected by the patient when you see [health care provider] in parentheses
Question post text
1 Medical doctor (including surgeon, gynecologist, psychiatrist, ophthalmologist,…)
2 Nurse/Midwife
3 Dentist
4 Physiotherapist or chiropractor
5 Traditional medicine practitioner (use local name)
6 Pharmacist, druggist
7 Home health care worker
8 Don't know
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.