The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2013-2014_KIP_V01_M / variable [F14]
impact_evaluation

Smallholder Rice Farmers in Ghana’s Kpong and Weta Irrigation Projects

Ghana, 2013 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013-2014_KIP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b0w6-4w42
Producer(s)
Daniel Ayalew Ali, Derick Bowen, Klaus Deininger, Markus Goldstein, Angeli Kirk, Tricia Koroknay-Palicz
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2023
Last modified
Jun 09, 2023
Page views
116937
Downloads
6305
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfdc_s1m1_final
  • hfdc_s1m3_final
  • hfdc_s2m1_final
  • hfdc_s2m2_final
  • inputseller_data
  • seca_final
  • secb_final
  • secd_final
  • sece_final
  • secf_final
  • secg_final
  • sech_final
  • seci_final
  • secj_final
  • secli_final
  • seclii_final
  • secm_final
  • secn_final
  • secnm_final
  • seco_final
  • secp_final
  • secq_final
  • secr_final
  • secsi_final
  • secsii_final
  • secsiii_final
  • secsiv_final
  • secti_final
  • sectii_final
  • secv_final
  • secw_final
  • secwii_final
  • secx_final
  • secy_final
  • secz_final
  • wagelabor_data

advance payment before harvest (seci_6)

Data file: seci_final

Overview

Valid: 4148
Invalid: 845
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 245
End: 246
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would now like to ask about your harvest from crops that were planted during the 2012 Major Season (April 2012-September 2012). Please provide the following information related to the quantity of [CROP] harvested and sold that was planted in the 2012 Major Season.
Literal question
Did you receive any advance payment (in cash or kind) for this crop before the crop was harvested?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 1067
25.7%
2 No 3081
74.3%
11 .S 700
Sysmiss 145
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1=YES
2=NO
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.