The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2013-2014_KIP_V01_M / variable [F25]
impact_evaluation

Smallholder Rice Farmers in Ghana’s Kpong and Weta Irrigation Projects

Ghana, 2013 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013-2014_KIP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b0w6-4w42
Producer(s)
Daniel Ayalew Ali, Derick Bowen, Klaus Deininger, Markus Goldstein, Angeli Kirk, Tricia Koroknay-Palicz
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2023
Last modified
Jun 09, 2023
Page views
189398
Downloads
9277
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfdc_s1m1_final
  • hfdc_s1m3_final
  • hfdc_s2m1_final
  • hfdc_s2m2_final
  • inputseller_data
  • seca_final
  • secb_final
  • secd_final
  • sece_final
  • secf_final
  • secg_final
  • sech_final
  • seci_final
  • secj_final
  • secli_final
  • seclii_final
  • secm_final
  • secn_final
  • secnm_final
  • seco_final
  • secp_final
  • secq_final
  • secr_final
  • secsi_final
  • secsii_final
  • secsiii_final
  • secsiv_final
  • secti_final
  • sectii_final
  • secv_final
  • secw_final
  • secwii_final
  • secx_final
  • secy_final
  • secz_final
  • wagelabor_data

reason HH not asking loan from credit source (secsi_4b)

Data file: secsi_final

Overview

Valid: 1193
Invalid: 3652
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 324
End: 333
Width: 10
Range: -888 - 2147483636
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why didn’t any other member of your household ask for a loan from this source?
- Reason 2
Categories
Value Category Cases
-888 I DON'T KNOW HOW 0
0%
1 NO NEED: HAVE ENOUGH OWN RESOURCES 102
8.5%
2 LACK OF COLLATERAL 115
9.6%
3 TOO EXPENSIVE (THE INTEREST RATE IS TOO HIGH) 240
20.1%
4 THE REPAYMENT PERIOD IS TOO SHORT 152
12.7%
5 FEAR OF LOSING COLLATERAL 93
7.8%
6 BELIEVED WOULD BE REFUSED (FEAR OF BEING REJECTED) 80
6.7%
7 DO NOT WANT HARASSMENT 169
14.2%
8 DO NOT LIKE TO BE INDEBTED 113
9.5%
9 THE [SOURCE] DOES NOT EXIST IN MY AREA 27
2.3%
10 ALREADY TOO INDEBTED 5
0.4%
11 DO NOT KNOW WHERE TO APPLY 97
8.1%
2147483636 OTHER (SPECIFY) 0
0%
101 .S 3652
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Select main two reasons in order of importance

1=no need: have enough own resources
2=lack of collateral
3=too expensive (the interest rate is too high)
4=the repayment period is too short
5=fear of losing collateral
6=believed would be refused (fear of being rejected)
7=do not want harassment
8=do not like to be indebted
9=the [source] does not exist in my area
10=already too indebted
11= do not know where to apply
-888=i don't know how
-555=other (specify)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.