The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2013-2014_KIP_V01_M / variable [F36]
impact_evaluation

Smallholder Rice Farmers in Ghana’s Kpong and Weta Irrigation Projects

Ghana, 2013 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013-2014_KIP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b0w6-4w42
Producer(s)
Daniel Ayalew Ali, Derick Bowen, Klaus Deininger, Markus Goldstein, Angeli Kirk, Tricia Koroknay-Palicz
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2023
Last modified
Jun 09, 2023
Page views
116931
Downloads
6305
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfdc_s1m1_final
  • hfdc_s1m3_final
  • hfdc_s2m1_final
  • hfdc_s2m2_final
  • inputseller_data
  • seca_final
  • secb_final
  • secd_final
  • sece_final
  • secf_final
  • secg_final
  • sech_final
  • seci_final
  • secj_final
  • secli_final
  • seclii_final
  • secm_final
  • secn_final
  • secnm_final
  • seco_final
  • secp_final
  • secq_final
  • secr_final
  • secsi_final
  • secsii_final
  • secsiii_final
  • secsiv_final
  • secti_final
  • sectii_final
  • secv_final
  • secw_final
  • secwii_final
  • secx_final
  • secy_final
  • secz_final
  • wagelabor_data

st_memory1 (secz_q5)

Data file: secz_final

Overview

Valid: 1594
Invalid: 21
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 59
End: 60
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Enumerator: read - i'd now like to play a game designed to measure your short term memory. It is not a test of intelligence. Listen carefully as i say some numbers. When i finish, you should repeat them back to me in the same order i said them to you. For example, if i say 7866, you say 7866. Or if i say 1112, you say? [wait for response]. I will read each set of numbers only once so be careful to pay attention the first time. If you miss what i've said, just try your best to repeat whatever you heard.
Literal question
Enumerator: read: 3-8-6. Did the respondent answer correctly?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 1559
97.8%
2 No 35
2.2%
11 .E 21
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1 = Yes
2 = No
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.