The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / BFA_2022_DEMHS-R1_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F8]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring Household Survey 2022
Round 1

Burkina Faso, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BFA_2022_DEMHS-R1_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Ministry of Agriculture
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 23, 2023
Last modified
Aug 23, 2023
Page views
18381
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfBFA_R1

income_main (income_main)

Data file: anon_dfBFA_R1

Overview

Valid: 1436
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 6
0.4%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 24
1.7%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 10
0.7%
Income not derived from work, charity 5
0.3%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 3
0.2%
Income not derived from work, remittances 6
0.4%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 12
0.8%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 32
2.2%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively debt 7
0.5%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings 16
1.1%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 196
13.6%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 31
2.2%
Production and sale of cashcrops 115
8%
Production and sale of fish 16
1.1%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 192
13.4%
Production and sale of vegetable or fruit 59
4.1%
Production and sales of staple crops 498
34.7%
Public employment 75
5.2%
Refused 3
0.2%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 26
1.8%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 104
7.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.