The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TCD_2022_DEMHS-R3_V01_M_V01_A_OCS / variable [F3]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring Household Survey 2022
Round 3

Chad, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2022_DEMHS-R3_v01_M_v01_A_OCS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 23, 2023
Last modified
Aug 23, 2023
Page views
15778
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Anon_df2

income_main (income_main)

Data file: Anon_df2

Overview

Valid: 3704
Type: Discrete
Width: 255
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 99
2.7%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 211
5.7%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 29
0.8%
Income not derived from work, charity 33
0.9%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 3
0.1%
Income not derived from work, remittances 52
1.4%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 226
6.1%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 567
15.3%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively debt 26
0.7%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings 11
0.3%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 132
3.6%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 487
13.1%
Production and sale of cashcrops 152
4.1%
Production and sale of fish 54
1.5%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 820
22.1%
Production and sale of vegetable or fruit 160
4.3%
Production and sales of staple crops 501
13.5%
Public employment 59
1.6%
Refused 1
0%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 19
0.5%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 62
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.