The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2021_RHHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Refugee and Host Household Survey in Nairobi, 2021

Kenya, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2021_RHHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Nistha Sinha, Precious Zikhali, Antonia Johanna Sophie Delius, Nduati Maina Kariu
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 10, 2023
Last modified
Oct 10, 2023
Page views
49113
Downloads
6505
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh
  • hhm

Main reason for not wanting to move back to country of origin (reas_notmovingbk)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 4838
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 75
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Armed conflict in the area of origin 8
0.2%
2 Armed conflict in the surrounding areas 1
0%
3 Increased crime, violence and insecurity but not armed conflict in the area 1
0%
4 Fear of ethnic/political/religious discrimination and persecutions 6
0.1%
z Not applicable/administered 4822
99.7%
5 Drought/famine/flood 0
0%
6 Lack of access to home/land/livestock 0
0%
7 Lack of access to education services and health services 0
0%
8 Lack of employment opportunities 0
0%
9 No family there anymore / family reasons 0
0%
10 Will lose access to humanitarian aid 0
0%
96 Other reasons (specify) 0
0%
98 Don't know 0
0%
99 Refused to respond 0
0%
a Don't know 0
0%
b Refused to answer 0
0%
c Outlier set to missing 0
0%
e Field skipped 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.