The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SLV_2020_ES-COVID19-R2_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey Follow-up on Covid-19 2020, Round 2

El Salvador, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLV_2020_ES-COVID19-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Enterprise Analysis Team - DEC Global Indicators Group.
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 20, 2023
Last modified
Oct 20, 2023
Page views
12127
Downloads
266
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • el_salvador_round_2_covid_follow_up_2020_full_data

Main reason the establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan (COV2k17)

Data file: el_salvador_round_2_covid_follow_up_2020_full_data

Overview

Valid: 245
Invalid: 474
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 0
0%
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 5
2%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 139
56.7%
2 Application procedures were complex 19
7.8%
3 Interest rates were not favorable 16
6.5%
4 Collateral requirements were too high 3
1.2%
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 1
0.4%
6 Did not think it would be approved 16
6.5%
7 Other 46
18.8%
Sysmiss 474
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.