The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SOM_2021-2022_HFPS-IDP_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

High Frequency Phone Survey for Displaced Population 2021-2022

Somalia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2021-2022_HFPS-IDP_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 03, 2024
Last modified
Jan 03, 2024
Page views
73540
Downloads
633
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • somalia_displacement_round1_with_weight.dta
  • somalia_displacement_round2_with_weight.dta

What was the main reason your household was unable to access sufficient drinking (why_lack_water)

Data file: somalia_displacement_round1_with_weight.dta

Overview

Valid: 1260
Invalid: 1211
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1011
End: 1012
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Water supply no longer available 113
9%
2 Water supply reduced 610
48.4%
3 Unable to access communal sources 48
3.8%
4 Shops have run out of stock 3
0.2%
5 Local markets not operating / closed 0
0%
6 Limited / no transportation 9
0.7%
7 Restriction to go outside 1
0.1%
8 Increase in price 162
12.9%
9 No access to cash and cannot pay with credit card 12
1%
10 Cannot afford it 299
23.7%
11 Virus 0
0%
12 Other 3
0.2%
99 Refusal 0
0%
Sysmiss 1211
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.