The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SOM_2021-2022_HFPS-IDP_V01_M / variable [F1]
hfps

High Frequency Phone Survey for Displaced Population 2021-2022

Somalia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2021-2022_HFPS-IDP_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 03, 2024
Last modified
Jan 03, 2024
Page views
39817
Downloads
372
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • somalia_displacement_round1_with_weight.dta
  • somalia_displacement_round2_with_weight.dta

What was the main reason your household had to leave your last place of permanen (hh_leave)

Data file: somalia_displacement_round1_with_weight.dta

Overview

Valid: 1932
Invalid: 539
Minimum: -96
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 246
End: 248
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other reasons 151
7.8%
1 Armed conflict 616
31.9%
2 Increased crime, violence, or insecurity but not armed conflict 148
7.7%
3 Discrimination and persecution on the basis of ethnicity, religion, or political affilitation 163
8.4%
4 Drought / flood / natural disasters 657
34%
5 Collapse of livelihood or economic circumstances 176
9.1%
98 Don't know 7
0.4%
99 Refused to respond 14
0.7%
Sysmiss 539
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.