The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / SOM_2021-2022_HFPS-IDP_V01_M / variable [F2]
hfps

High Frequency Phone Survey for Displaced Population 2021-2022

Somalia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2021-2022_HFPS-IDP_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 03, 2024
Last modified
Jan 03, 2024
Page views
78197
Downloads
662
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • somalia_displacement_round1_with_weight.dta
  • somalia_displacement_round2_with_weight.dta

Why are boys not attending the schools? (whynotschool_now_boys)

Data file: somalia_displacement_round2_with_weight.dta

Overview

Valid: 533
Invalid: 2007
Minimum: -96
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1301
End: 1303
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other 12
2.3%
1 Can't afford fees 432
81.1%
2 Now work to help with household expenses 28
5.3%
3 Member will be / is married 8
1.5%
4 Need to help taking care of family members 19
3.6%
5 Pregnancy (will have a baby) 0
0%
6 There is no available school 30
5.6%
7 Afraid of getting the virus at school 4
0.8%
Sysmiss 2007
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.