The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2009_CELS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

Citizen's Experiences of the Legal System 2009

Bangladesh, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2009_CELS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Mitra and Associates, and The World Bank
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 06, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
220435
Downloads
32760
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sec01_02
  • sec02
  • sec03_Q01-Q15
  • sec03_Q16
  • sec03_Q17-18
  • secA_Q05_secB_Q06
  • secB_Q07-Q08_secC_Q09-Q14
  • secD_Q15-Q17_secE_Q18-Q19
  • secE_Q20
  • secE_Q21
  • secE_Q22-Q25
  • summary
  • secA-Q04

How often, if at all, do you receive money remittances from friends or relatives (q3_18)

Data file: sec03_Q17-18

Overview

Valid: 9752
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 58
End: 65
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How often, if at all, do you receive money remittances from friends or relatives outside of the country?
[Read out options except for don't know option]
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No once abroad 6631
68%
1 Never 1852
19%
2 Less than once in a year 147
1.5%
3 At least once in a year 152
1.6%
4 At least once in every six month 229
2.3%
5 At least once in every 3 months 502
5.1%
6 At least once in a month 239
2.5%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.