The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_V02_M / variable [F3]
lsms

Socio-Economic Panel Survey 2021-2022
Wave 5

Ethiopia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2024
Last modified
Sep 29, 2025
Page views
291089
Downloads
34459
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w5.dta
  • sect1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect8_hh_w5.dta
  • sect9_hh_w5.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect11_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_q1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12d_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12e_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12f_hh_w5.dta
  • sect13_hh_w5.dta
  • sect14_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect01a_com_w5.dta
  • sect01b_com_w5.dta
  • sect02_com_w5.dta
  • sect03_com_w5.dta
  • sect04_com_w5.dta
  • sect05_com_w5.dta
  • sect06_com_w5.dta
  • sect07_com_w5.dta
  • sect08_com_w5.dta
  • sect09_com_w5.dta
  • sect10a_com_w5.dta
  • sect10b_com_w5.dta
  • sect11_com_w5.dta
  • sect12_com_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w5.dta
  • sect1_pp_w5.dta
  • sect2_pp_w5.dta
  • sect3_pp_w5.dta
  • sect4_pp_w5.dta
  • sect5_pp_w5.dta
  • sect7_pp_w5.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w5.dta
  • sect1_ph_w5.dta
  • sect9_ph_w5.dta
  • sect10_ph_w5.dta
  • sect11_ph_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w5.dta
  • eth_householdgeovariables_y5.dta
  • eth_plotgeovariables_y5.dta
  • cons_agg_w5.dta
  • crop_cf_wave5.dta
  • food_cf_wave5.dta

6. What is the highest educational level completed? (s2q06)

Data file: sect2_hh_w5.dta

Overview

Valid: 13886
Invalid: 8802
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 121
End: 122
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. KINDERGARDEN 1243
9%
1 1. 1ST GRADE COMPLETE 858
6.2%
2 2. 2ND GRADE COMPLETE 1029
7.4%
3 3. 3RD GRADE COMPLETE 1111
8%
4 4. 4TH GRADE COMPLETE 1137
8.2%
5 5. 5TH GRADE COMPLETE 990
7.1%
6 6. 6TH GRADE COMPLETE 946
6.8%
7 7. 7TH GRADE COMPLETE 908
6.5%
8 8. 8TH GRADE COMPLETE 995
7.2%
9 9. 9TH GRADE COMPLETE 301
2.2%
10 10. 10TH GRADE COMPLETE 514
3.7%
11 11. 11TH GRADE COMPLETE 121
0.9%
12 12. 12TH GRADE COMPLETE 315
2.3%
13 13. CERTIFICATE 12
0.1%
14 14. TEACHER TRAINING CERTIFICATE 12
0.1%
15 15. 1ST YEAR COLLEGE COMPLETE 18
0.1%
16 16. 2ND YEAR COLLEGE COMPLETE 18
0.1%
17 17. DIPLOMA 205
1.5%
18 18. 3RD YEAR UNIVERSITY 17
0.1%
19 19. 1ST DEGREE (BA/BSC) 272
2%
20 20. GRADUATE DEGREE (MA/MS/MPHIL/PHD) 68
0.5%
21 21. NC 9TH GRADE COMPLETE 301
2.2%
22 22. NC 10TH GRADE COMPLETE 625
4.5%
23 23. NC 11TH GRADE COMPLETE 205
1.5%
24 24. NC 12TH GRADE COMPLETE 213
1.5%
25 25. NC CERTIFICATE (10+1)- TECHNICAL/VOCATIONAL 28
0.2%
26 26. NC CERTIFICATE (10+2)- LEVEL 2 INCOMPLETE 22
0.2%
27 27. NC CERTIFICATE (10+2) COMPLETE 42
0.3%
28 28. NC CERTIFICATE (10+3) LEVEL 3 ONE YEAR COMPLETE 33
0.2%
29 29. NC CERTIFICATE (10+3) LEVEL 3 TWO YEARS COMPLETE 32
0.2%
30 30. NC DIPLOMA (10+3) LEVEL 3 365
2.6%
31 31. 1ST YEAR COLLEGE COMPLETE 33
0.2%
32 32. 2ND YEAR COLLEGE COMPLETE 47
0.3%
33 33. 3RD YEAR COLLEGE COMPLETE 62
0.4%
34 34. 1ST DEGREE OR LEVEL 4 COMPLETE 168
1.2%
35 35. ABOVE 1ST DEGREE / LEVEL 4 369
2.7%
93 93. INFORMAL EDUCATION /BASIC EDUCATION 117
0.8%
94 94. ADULT EDUCATION 7
0.1%
95 95. ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION 3
0%
96 96. NON-REGULAR 45
0.3%
98 98. ILLITRATE 68
0.5%
99 99. DON'T KNOW 11
0.1%
Sysmiss 8802
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.