The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_V03_M / variable [F30]
lsms

Socio-Economic Panel Survey 2021-2022
Wave 5

Ethiopia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_v03_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2024
Last modified
Sep 29, 2025
Page views
445287
Downloads
43020
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w5.dta
  • sect1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect8_hh_w5.dta
  • sect9_hh_w5.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect11_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_q1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12d_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12e_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12f_hh_w5.dta
  • sect13_hh_w5.dta
  • sect14_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect01a_com_w5.dta
  • sect01b_com_w5.dta
  • sect02_com_w5.dta
  • sect03_com_w5.dta
  • sect04_com_w5.dta
  • sect05_com_w5.dta
  • sect06_com_w5.dta
  • sect07_com_w5.dta
  • sect08_com_w5.dta
  • sect09_com_w5.dta
  • sect10a_com_w5.dta
  • sect10b_com_w5.dta
  • sect11_com_w5.dta
  • sect12_com_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w5.dta
  • sect1_pp_w5.dta
  • sect2_pp_w5.dta
  • sect3_pp_w5.dta
  • sect4_pp_w5.dta
  • sect5_pp_w5.dta
  • sect7_pp_w5.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w5.dta
  • sect1_ph_w5.dta
  • sect9_ph_w5.dta
  • sect10_ph_w5.dta
  • sect11_ph_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w5.dta
  • eth_householdgeovariables_y5.dta
  • cons_agg_w5.dta
  • crop_cf_wave5.dta
  • food_cf_wave5.dta
  • Pub_ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y5.dta

16. What was main reason for trying to obtain the loan? (s15q16)

Data file: sect15a_hh_w5.dta

Overview

Valid: 77
Invalid: 4882
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 130
End: 131
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. PURCHASE HOUSE/LEASE LAND FOR FARMING 19
24.7%
2 2. PURCHASE AGRICULTURAL INPUTS FOR FOOD CROP 11
14.3%
3 3. PURCHASE INPUTS FOR OTHER CROPS 2
2.6%
4 4. PURCHASE HOUSE/LEASE LAND FOR BUSINESS 2
2.6%
5 5. BUSINESS START-UP CAPITAL 3
3.9%
6 6. EXPANDING BUSINESS 7
9.1%
7 7. PURCHASE NON-FARM INPUTS 1
1.3%
8 8. WORKING CAPITAL FOR NON-FARM ENTERPRISE 4
5.2%
9 9. OTHER (SPECIFY) 4
5.2%
10 10. FOOD/NON-FOOD EXPENDITURE 16
20.8%
11 11. HEALTH & EDUCATION EXPENDITURE 2
2.6%
12 12. HOUSE CONSTRUCTION/MEAINTENANCES 6
7.8%
Sysmiss 4882
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.