The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_V02_M / variable [F43]
lsms

Socio-Economic Panel Survey 2021-2022
Wave 5

Ethiopia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2024
Last modified
Sep 29, 2025
Page views
292837
Downloads
34574
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w5.dta
  • sect1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect8_hh_w5.dta
  • sect9_hh_w5.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect11_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_q1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12d_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12e_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12f_hh_w5.dta
  • sect13_hh_w5.dta
  • sect14_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect01a_com_w5.dta
  • sect01b_com_w5.dta
  • sect02_com_w5.dta
  • sect03_com_w5.dta
  • sect04_com_w5.dta
  • sect05_com_w5.dta
  • sect06_com_w5.dta
  • sect07_com_w5.dta
  • sect08_com_w5.dta
  • sect09_com_w5.dta
  • sect10a_com_w5.dta
  • sect10b_com_w5.dta
  • sect11_com_w5.dta
  • sect12_com_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w5.dta
  • sect1_pp_w5.dta
  • sect2_pp_w5.dta
  • sect3_pp_w5.dta
  • sect4_pp_w5.dta
  • sect5_pp_w5.dta
  • sect7_pp_w5.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w5.dta
  • sect1_ph_w5.dta
  • sect9_ph_w5.dta
  • sect10_ph_w5.dta
  • sect11_ph_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w5.dta
  • eth_householdgeovariables_y5.dta
  • eth_plotgeovariables_y5.dta
  • cons_agg_w5.dta
  • crop_cf_wave5.dta
  • food_cf_wave5.dta

UNIT CODE (cs10bq03)

Data file: sect10b_com_w5.dta

Overview

Valid: 16416
Invalid: 10739
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 193
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 65
End: 67
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 193
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Kilogram 7480
45.6%
2 2. Gram 1119
6.8%
3 3. Set 48
0.3%
4 4. Litres 836
5.1%
5 5. Milliliter 669
4.1%
6 6. Trip 1
0%
7 7. Pack 593
3.6%
8 8. Jog 37
0.2%
9 9. Melekiya 39
0.2%
31 31. Birchiko Small 180
1.1%
32 32. Birchiko Medium 120
0.7%
33 33. Birchiko Large 63
0.4%
61 61. Esir Small 268
1.6%
62 62. Esir Medium 325
2%
63 63. Esir Large 91
0.6%
71 71. Festal Small 148
0.9%
72 72. Festal Medium 35
0.2%
73 73. Festal Large 5
0%
91 91. Kerchat/Kemba Small 3
0%
92 92. Kerchat/Kemba Medium 7
0%
93 93. Kerchat/Kemba Large 6
0%
101 101. Kubaya/Cup Small 81
0.5%
102 102. Kubaya/Cup Medium 73
0.4%
103 103. Kubaya/Cup Large 76
0.5%
111 111. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Small 2
0%
112 112. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Medium 4
0%
113 113. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Large 0
0%
131 131. Medeb Small 293
1.8%
132 132. Medeb Medium 282
1.7%
133 133. Medeb Large 65
0.4%
141 141. Piece/number Small 967
5.9%
142 142. Piece/number Medium 1048
6.4%
143 143. Piece/number Large 595
3.6%
151 151. Sahin Small 18
0.1%
152 152. Sahin Medium 63
0.4%
153 153. Sahin Large 14
0.1%
171 171. Sini Small 141
0.9%
172 172. Sini Large 116
0.7%
181 181. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Small 39
0.2%
182 182. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Medium 157
1%
183 183. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Large 100
0.6%
191 191. Zorba/Akara Small 94
0.6%
192 192. Zorba/Akara Medium 100
0.6%
193 193. Zorba/Akara Large 15
0.1%
900 900. Other (Specify) 0
0%
Sysmiss 10739
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.