The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_V02_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Socio-Economic Panel Survey 2021-2022
Wave 5

Ethiopia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2024
Last modified
Sep 29, 2025
Page views
422487
Downloads
41682
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w5.dta
  • sect1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect8_hh_w5.dta
  • sect9_hh_w5.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect11_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_q1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12d_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12e_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12f_hh_w5.dta
  • sect13_hh_w5.dta
  • sect14_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect01a_com_w5.dta
  • sect01b_com_w5.dta
  • sect02_com_w5.dta
  • sect03_com_w5.dta
  • sect04_com_w5.dta
  • sect05_com_w5.dta
  • sect06_com_w5.dta
  • sect07_com_w5.dta
  • sect08_com_w5.dta
  • sect09_com_w5.dta
  • sect10a_com_w5.dta
  • sect10b_com_w5.dta
  • sect11_com_w5.dta
  • sect12_com_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w5.dta
  • sect1_pp_w5.dta
  • sect2_pp_w5.dta
  • sect3_pp_w5.dta
  • sect4_pp_w5.dta
  • sect5_pp_w5.dta
  • sect7_pp_w5.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w5.dta
  • sect1_ph_w5.dta
  • sect9_ph_w5.dta
  • sect10_ph_w5.dta
  • sect11_ph_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w5.dta
  • eth_householdgeovariables_y5.dta
  • eth_plotgeovariables_y5.dta
  • cons_agg_w5.dta
  • crop_cf_wave5.dta
  • food_cf_wave5.dta

5. Why are you not sure or not planning to be vaccinated for COVID-19? (s3bq05_2)

Data file: sect3b_hh_w5.dta

Overview

Valid: 1165
Invalid: 21523
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 106
End: 107
Width: 2
Range: 2 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. I DON'T THINK IT WILL WORK 0
0%
2 2. I AM WORRIED ABOUT THE SIDE EFFECTS 250
21.5%
3 3. I ALREADY HAD COVID-19 8
0.7%
4 4. I AM NOT WORRIED AT RISK OF CONTRACTING COVID-19 44
3.8%
5 5. I DON’T TRUST VACCINES 196
16.8%
6 6. IT IS AGAINST MY RELIGION 161
13.8%
7 7. I AM WORRIED TO GETINFECTED AT THE HEALTH FACILITY 16
1.4%
8 8. HEALTH FACILITY TOO FAR OR TOO HARD TO GET 30
2.6%
9 9. IT WILL TAKE TOO LONG TOGET VACCINATED/ I DON’THAVE TIME 26
2.2%
10 10. I DON’T THINK THE VACCINES IN MY COUNTRY ARE EFFECTIVE 25
2.1%
11 11. I AM NOT SURE I WILL GET THE VACCINE I WANT 35
3%
12 12. IT’S NOT A PRIORITY 53
4.5%
13 13. COVID-19 DOES NOT EXIST 219
18.8%
14 14. MEDICAL REASONS 36
3.1%
15 15. DISTRUST IN GOVERNMENTAND HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS 37
3.2%
16 16. OTHER (SPECIFY) 29
2.5%
Sysmiss 21523
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.