The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_V02_M / variable [F9]
lsms

Socio-Economic Panel Survey 2021-2022
Wave 5

Ethiopia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2024
Last modified
Sep 29, 2025
Page views
422161
Downloads
41665
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w5.dta
  • sect1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect8_hh_w5.dta
  • sect9_hh_w5.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect11_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_q1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12d_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12e_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12f_hh_w5.dta
  • sect13_hh_w5.dta
  • sect14_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect01a_com_w5.dta
  • sect01b_com_w5.dta
  • sect02_com_w5.dta
  • sect03_com_w5.dta
  • sect04_com_w5.dta
  • sect05_com_w5.dta
  • sect06_com_w5.dta
  • sect07_com_w5.dta
  • sect08_com_w5.dta
  • sect09_com_w5.dta
  • sect10a_com_w5.dta
  • sect10b_com_w5.dta
  • sect11_com_w5.dta
  • sect12_com_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w5.dta
  • sect1_pp_w5.dta
  • sect2_pp_w5.dta
  • sect3_pp_w5.dta
  • sect4_pp_w5.dta
  • sect5_pp_w5.dta
  • sect7_pp_w5.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w5.dta
  • sect1_ph_w5.dta
  • sect9_ph_w5.dta
  • sect10_ph_w5.dta
  • sect11_ph_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w5.dta
  • eth_householdgeovariables_y5.dta
  • eth_plotgeovariables_y5.dta
  • cons_agg_w5.dta
  • crop_cf_wave5.dta
  • food_cf_wave5.dta

Food ID (item_cd)

Data file: sect6a_hh_w5.dta

Overview

Valid: 366966
Invalid: -
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 904
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 21
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 904
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 101. Teff 4959
1.4%
102 102. Wheat (Incl. Flour factory product) 4959
1.4%
103 103. Barley (Incl. Beso: roasted & milled barely) 4959
1.4%
104 104. Maize 4959
1.4%
105 105. Sorghum 4959
1.4%
106 106. Millet 4959
1.4%
107 107. Rice 4959
1.4%
108 108. Oats 4959
1.4%
109 109. Other cereal (SPECIFY) 4959
1.4%
201 201. Horsebeans 4959
1.4%
202 202. Chick Pea 4959
1.4%
203 203. Field Pea 4959
1.4%
204 204. Lentils 4959
1.4%
205 205. Haricot Beans 4959
1.4%
206 206. Ground nuts 4959
1.4%
207 207. Vetch 4959
1.4%
208 208. Fenugreek 4959
1.4%
209 209. mung bean 4959
1.4%
210 210. Processed pulses (Shiro) 4959
1.4%
211 211. Other pulse or nut (SPECIFY) 4959
1.4%
301 301. Niger Seed 4959
1.4%
302 302. Linseed 4959
1.4%
303 303. Seasame 4959
1.4%
304 304. Sun Flower 4959
1.4%
305 305. Other seed (SPECIFY) 4959
1.4%
401 401. Onion 4959
1.4%
402 402. Green chili pepper (kariya) 4959
1.4%
403 403. Red pepper (Processed pepper (Berbere)) 4959
1.4%
404 404. kale, cabbage, Pumpikn Leaf, Lettuce, spinach 4959
1.4%
405 405. Tomato 4959
1.4%
406 406. Garlic 4959
1.4%
407 407. Moringa/Shiferaw/Halloka 4959
1.4%
408 408. Other vegetable (SPECIFY) 4959
1.4%
501 501. Banana 4959
1.4%
502 502. Orange 4959
1.4%
503 503. Mango 4959
1.4%
504 504. Papaya 4959
1.4%
505 505. Avocado 4959
1.4%
506 506. Other fruit (SPECIFY) 4959
1.4%
601 601. Potato 4959
1.4%
602 602. Kocho 4959
1.4%
603 603. Bula 4959
1.4%
604 604. Sweet potato 4959
1.4%
605 605. Boye/Yam 4959
1.4%
606 606. Cassava 4959
1.4%
607 607. Godere 4959
1.4%
608 608. Carrot 4959
1.4%
609 609. Beetroot 4959
1.4%
610 610. Other tuber or stem (SPECIFY) 4959
1.4%
701 701. Goat & mutton meat 4959
1.4%
702 702. Beef 4959
1.4%
703 703. Poultry 4959
1.4%
704 704. Fish 4959
1.4%
705 705. Milk 4959
1.4%
706 706. Cheese 4959
1.4%
707 707. Butter/ghee 4959
1.4%
708 708. Oils (processed) 4959
1.4%
709 709. Eggs 4959
1.4%
710 710. Sugar 4959
1.4%
711 711. Honey, natural 4959
1.4%
712 712. Salt 4959
1.4%
713 713. Other condiments 4959
1.4%
714 714. Camel meat 4959
1.4%
801 801. Coffee 4959
1.4%
802 802. Tea 4959
1.4%
803 803. Soft drinks/Soda 4959
1.4%
804 804. Beer 4959
1.4%
805 805. Tella 0
0%
806 806. Chat / Kat 4959
1.4%
807 807. Hops (gesho) 4959
1.4%
808 808. bottelled water 1/2-20 lit (highlaned) 4959
1.4%
901 901. purchased Injera 4959
1.4%
902 902. purchased bread/biscuit 4959
1.4%
903 903. Pasta/Maccaroni 4959
1.4%
904 904. Other purchased prepared food 4959
1.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.