The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_V02_M / variable [F9]
lsms

Socio-Economic Panel Survey 2021-2022
Wave 5

Ethiopia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2024
Last modified
Sep 29, 2025
Page views
422148
Downloads
41665
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w5.dta
  • sect1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect8_hh_w5.dta
  • sect9_hh_w5.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect11_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_q1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12d_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12e_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12f_hh_w5.dta
  • sect13_hh_w5.dta
  • sect14_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect01a_com_w5.dta
  • sect01b_com_w5.dta
  • sect02_com_w5.dta
  • sect03_com_w5.dta
  • sect04_com_w5.dta
  • sect05_com_w5.dta
  • sect06_com_w5.dta
  • sect07_com_w5.dta
  • sect08_com_w5.dta
  • sect09_com_w5.dta
  • sect10a_com_w5.dta
  • sect10b_com_w5.dta
  • sect11_com_w5.dta
  • sect12_com_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w5.dta
  • sect1_pp_w5.dta
  • sect2_pp_w5.dta
  • sect3_pp_w5.dta
  • sect4_pp_w5.dta
  • sect5_pp_w5.dta
  • sect7_pp_w5.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w5.dta
  • sect1_ph_w5.dta
  • sect9_ph_w5.dta
  • sect10_ph_w5.dta
  • sect11_ph_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w5.dta
  • eth_householdgeovariables_y5.dta
  • eth_plotgeovariables_y5.dta
  • cons_agg_w5.dta
  • crop_cf_wave5.dta
  • food_cf_wave5.dta

Quantity Unit Code (s6aq02b)

Data file: sect6a_hh_w5.dta

Overview

Valid: 84275
Invalid: 282691
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 903
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 123
End: 125
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 903
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Kilogram 36954
43.8%
2 2. Gram 10916
13%
4 4. Litres 5782
6.9%
5 5. Milliliter 669
0.8%
8 8. Jog 241
0.3%
9 9. Melekiya 115
0.1%
31 31. Birchiko Small 619
0.7%
32 32. Birchiko Medium 734
0.9%
33 33. Birchiko Large 508
0.6%
61 61. Esir Small 953
1.1%
62 62. Esir Medium 1177
1.4%
63 63. Esir Large 360
0.4%
71 71. Festal Small 350
0.4%
72 72. Festal Medium 143
0.2%
73 73. Festal Large 18
0%
91 91. Kerchat/Kemba Small 31
0%
92 92. Kerchat/Kemba Medium 43
0.1%
93 93. Kerchat/Kemba Large 11
0%
101 101. Kubaya/Cup Small 910
1.1%
102 102. Kubaya/Cup Medium 787
0.9%
103 103. Kubaya/Cup Large 435
0.5%
111 111. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Small 110
0.1%
112 112. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Medium 109
0.1%
113 113. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Large 19
0%
131 131. Medeb Small 3820
4.5%
132 132. Medeb Medium 3434
4.1%
133 133. Medeb Large 1123
1.3%
141 141. Piece/number Small 2174
2.6%
142 142. Piece/number Medium 4119
4.9%
143 143. Piece/number Large 648
0.8%
151 151. Sahin Small 437
0.5%
152 152. Sahin Medium 491
0.6%
153 153. Sahin Large 139
0.2%
171 171. Sini Small 1943
2.3%
172 172. Sini Large 1434
1.7%
181 181. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Small 377
0.4%
182 182. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Medium 563
0.7%
183 183. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Large 250
0.3%
191 191. Zorba/Akara Small 250
0.3%
192 192. Zorba/Akara Medium 265
0.3%
193 193. Zorba/Akara Large 78
0.1%
900 900. Other (Specify) 367
0.4%
901 901. PACK 324
0.4%
902 902. WHOLE ANIMAL (POULTARY) 22
0%
903 903. WHOLE ANIMAL (SHEEP) 23
0%
Sysmiss 282691
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.