The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_V02_M / variable [F9]
lsms

Socio-Economic Panel Survey 2021-2022
Wave 5

Ethiopia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2021_ESPS-W5_v02_M
Producer(s)
Ethiopian Statistical Service (ESS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2024
Last modified
Sep 29, 2025
Page views
422352
Downloads
41670
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w5.dta
  • sect1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect3b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect5b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w5.dta
  • sect6c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect8_hh_w5.dta
  • sect9_hh_w5.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect11_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12c_q1_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12d_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12e_hh_w5.dta
  • sect12f_hh_w5.dta
  • sect13_hh_w5.dta
  • sect14_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w5.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w5.dta
  • sect01a_com_w5.dta
  • sect01b_com_w5.dta
  • sect02_com_w5.dta
  • sect03_com_w5.dta
  • sect04_com_w5.dta
  • sect05_com_w5.dta
  • sect06_com_w5.dta
  • sect07_com_w5.dta
  • sect08_com_w5.dta
  • sect09_com_w5.dta
  • sect10a_com_w5.dta
  • sect10b_com_w5.dta
  • sect11_com_w5.dta
  • sect12_com_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w5.dta
  • sect1_pp_w5.dta
  • sect2_pp_w5.dta
  • sect3_pp_w5.dta
  • sect4_pp_w5.dta
  • sect5_pp_w5.dta
  • sect7_pp_w5.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w5.dta
  • sect1_ph_w5.dta
  • sect9_ph_w5.dta
  • sect10_ph_w5.dta
  • sect11_ph_w5.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w5.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w5.dta
  • eth_householdgeovariables_y5.dta
  • eth_plotgeovariables_y5.dta
  • cons_agg_w5.dta
  • crop_cf_wave5.dta
  • food_cf_wave5.dta

Quantity Unit Code (s6aq06b)

Data file: sect6a_hh_w5.dta

Overview

Valid: 2150
Invalid: 364816
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 903
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 224
End: 226
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 903
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Kilogram 1013
47.1%
2 2. Gram 164
7.6%
4 4. Litres 151
7%
5 5. Milliliter 12
0.6%
8 8. Jog 14
0.7%
9 9. Melekiya 0
0%
31 31. Birchiko Small 17
0.8%
32 32. Birchiko Medium 19
0.9%
33 33. Birchiko Large 11
0.5%
61 61. Esir Small 20
0.9%
62 62. Esir Medium 22
1%
63 63. Esir Large 7
0.3%
71 71. Festal Small 24
1.1%
72 72. Festal Medium 8
0.4%
73 73. Festal Large 0
0%
91 91. Kerchat/Kemba Small 1
0%
92 92. Kerchat/Kemba Medium 2
0.1%
93 93. Kerchat/Kemba Large 1
0%
101 101. Kubaya/Cup Small 42
2%
102 102. Kubaya/Cup Medium 21
1%
103 103. Kubaya/Cup Large 23
1.1%
111 111. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Small 6
0.3%
112 112. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Medium 1
0%
113 113. Kunna/Mishe/Kefer/Enkib Large 1
0%
131 131. Medeb Small 64
3%
132 132. Medeb Medium 41
1.9%
133 133. Medeb Large 20
0.9%
141 141. Piece/number Small 62
2.9%
142 142. Piece/number Medium 117
5.4%
143 143. Piece/number Large 21
1%
151 151. Sahin Small 29
1.3%
152 152. Sahin Medium 19
0.9%
153 153. Sahin Large 9
0.4%
171 171. Sini Small 41
1.9%
172 172. Sini Large 28
1.3%
181 181. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Small 14
0.7%
182 182. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Medium 22
1%
183 183. Tasa/Tanika/Shember/Selemon Large 16
0.7%
191 191. Zorba/Akara Small 24
1.1%
192 192. Zorba/Akara Medium 20
0.9%
193 193. Zorba/Akara Large 8
0.4%
900 900. Other (Specify) 13
0.6%
901 901. PACK 0
0%
902 902. WHOLE ANIMAL (POULTARY) 1
0%
903 903. WHOLE ANIMAL (SHEEP) 1
0%
Sysmiss 364816
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.