The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_2016_RDTM_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Do Patients Value High-Quality Medical Care? Experimental Evidence from Malaria Diagnosis and Treatment 2016

Mali, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_2016_RDTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/20xj-a807
Producer(s)
Carolina Lopez, Anja Sautmann, Simone Schaner
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 05, 2024
Last modified
Feb 05, 2024
Page views
117993
Downloads
961
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LSS_info_CSComCensus_clean.dta
  • LSS_info_CSComs_Agent_Training_corrected.dta
  • LSS_info_DocPat_analysis_datasets_allcont.dta
  • LSS_info_DoctorEndlineInterview_allcont.dta
  • LSS_info_PreTest_Doctors_individual_level_allcont.dta
  • LSS_info_PostTest_Doctors_individual_level_allcont.dta

(mean) correct_knowledge_1 -- missings coded to sample mean X Patient Answered C (CC13xCC55)

Data file: LSS_info_DocPat_analysis_datasets_allcont.dta

Overview

Valid: 1973
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 19283
End: 19298
Width: 16
Range: 0 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1086
55%
0.5 53
2.7%
0.75 16
0.8%
1 37
1.9%
1.33333337306976 5
0.3%
1.5 64
3.2%
1.66666662693024 23
1.2%
1.75 60
3%
2 109
5.5%
2.2854425907135 50
2.5%
2.33333325386047 54
2.7%
2.5 24
1.2%
2.66666674613953 26
1.3%
2.75 56
2.8%
3 83
4.2%
3.25 73
3.7%
3.33333325386047 15
0.8%
3.5 19
1%
3.66666674613953 18
0.9%
4 48
2.4%
4.5 26
1.3%
6 28
1.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.