The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MLI_2016_RDTM_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Do Patients Value High-Quality Medical Care? Experimental Evidence from Malaria Diagnosis and Treatment 2016

Mali, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_2016_RDTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/20xj-a807
Producer(s)
Carolina Lopez, Anja Sautmann, Simone Schaner
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 05, 2024
Last modified
Feb 05, 2024
Page views
119872
Downloads
975
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LSS_info_CSComCensus_clean.dta
  • LSS_info_CSComs_Agent_Training_corrected.dta
  • LSS_info_DocPat_analysis_datasets_allcont.dta
  • LSS_info_DoctorEndlineInterview_allcont.dta
  • LSS_info_PreTest_Doctors_individual_level_allcont.dta
  • LSS_info_PostTest_Doctors_individual_level_allcont.dta

What is the main reason that you are not purchasing the {namemed2} at this CSC (reasonnotbuyitema2)

Data file: LSS_info_DocPat_analysis_datasets_allcont.dta

Overview

Valid: 361
Invalid: 1612
Minimum: -97
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2561
End: 2563
Width: 3
Range: -97 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-97 Other 13
3.6%
1 Out of stock at CSCom pharmacy 62
17.2%
2 CSCom pharmacy closed 3
0.8%
3 not plan to buy: too expensive 3
0.8%
4 not plan to buy: not think is the right treat 0
0%
5 not plan to buy: already have this at home 3
0.8%
6 plan to buy later: did not bring enough cash 254
70.4%
7 plan to buy later: have cheaper source 10
2.8%
8 plan to buy later: forgot to buy 13
3.6%
Sysmiss 1612
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.