The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZAF_2004_ICS_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Investment Climate Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_ICS_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/w9az-vk54
Producer(s)
World Bank, Department of Trade and Industry (DTI), Republic of South Africa
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 11, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
40034
Downloads
848
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • South
    Africa-2003--full
    data-

(q36_20x)

Data file: South Africa-2003--full data-

Overview

Valid: 223
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 929
End: 978
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
02 3
1.3%
03 5
2.2%
04 1
0.4%
07 1
0.4%
1 7
3.1%
1 BEE 1
0.4%
10 2
0.9%
100 1
0.4%
11 3
1.3%
13 2
0.9%
14 3
1.3%
16 2
0.9%
2 19
8.5%
20 1
0.4%
20 BEE 1
0.4%
3 36
16.1%
4 25
11.2%
6 2
0.9%
7 1
0.4%
8 2
0.9%
ACCESS TO STAINLESS STEEL 1
0.4%
ANTI COMPETITIVE PRACTICIES 1
0.4%
Access Duty 1
0.4%
Access to funds 1
0.4%
Access to regular contracts 1
0.4%
BEE 14
6.3%
BLACK ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT 1
0.4%
Business Ethics 1
0.4%
COST OF TECHNOLOGY 1
0.4%
CUSTOMER NOT PAYING 1
0.4%
CUSTOMS 1
0.4%
Competition Laws 1
0.4%
Currency Instability 1
0.4%
Customs Bribery 1
0.4%
Customs and Trade Regulations 1
0.4%
DUTIES OF IMPORTED GOODS 1
0.4%
Destructive Competition 1
0.4%
Duties on R.M. 1
0.4%
EFFLUENT COTROL 1
0.4%
EXCHANGE RATE 2
0.9%
EXCHANGE RATE FLUCTAUTE 1
0.4%
EXCHANGE RATES 1
0.4%
EXCHANGE RATES FLUNTUATES 1
0.4%
Electrical Maintenance 1
0.4%
Exchange Rate 2
0.9%
Exchange Rates 1
0.4%
FINANCIAL STABILITY 1
0.4%
FLUNCTUATING OF RAND 1
0.4%
FLUNCTUATION OF RAND 1
0.4%
Fiscal Development 1
0.4%
Fluctuating demand by customers 1
0.4%
Fluctuating exchange rate 1
0.4%
Gold Price Fluctuation 1
0.4%
Government Inefficiency 1
0.4%
HIGH COST STEEL 1
0.4%
Health and Safety of workers 1
0.4%
INADEQUATE GOVERNMENT ENFORCEMENT ON A LEVEL 1
0.4%
INFLATION 2
0.9%
INFORMAL PRACTICE 1
0.4%
Import Costs of Furniture 1
0.4%
Judicial system 1
0.4%
LABOUR PRODUCTIVITY 1
0.4%
LACK OF INCENTIVES TO INVEST 1
0.4%
LACK OF LOCAL MATERIAL 1
0.4%
LACK OF RAW MATERIALS 1
0.4%
LACK OF SUBSIDIES TO FARMER 1
0.4%
LEGAL SYSTEM 1
0.4%
LOCAL COMPETITION 1
0.4%
LOW ENTRY BARRIER 1
0.4%
Lack of Government Assistance 1
0.4%
Lack of Steel components 1
0.4%
Lack of customer loyalty 1
0.4%
MACROECONOMIC INSTABILITY 1
0.4%
MANUFACTURERS 1
0.4%
MARKET UNPREDICTABLE 1
0.4%
MONOLISTICS. ATTITUDE OF THE RAW MATERIAL SUPPLIER 1
0.4%
MONOPOLY IN R.M. SURD 1
0.4%
MOPOLISTIC SUPPLY 1
0.4%
NON PAYMENT OF DEBT 1
0.4%
PAPER WORK 1
0.4%
PRICE COMPETITIVENESS 1
0.4%
PRIVATISING STATE FOREST 1
0.4%
PRODUCTIVITY 1
0.4%
RAND AND DOLLER EXCHANGE RATE 1
0.4%
RAND STRENGTH 1
0.4%
RAND UNCERTAINITY 1
0.4%
RAW MATERIAL 1
0.4%
RAW MATERIAL SOURCE 1
0.4%
REDISTRIBUTION OF RIGHTS 1
0.4%
RENTALS 1
0.4%
Restriction available on Component Products 1
0.4%
SIZE OF AMRKET DUE TO GLOBALISATION REDUCED 1
0.4%
STEEL PACES 1
0.4%
STRENGTH OF RAND 1
0.4%
STRONG RAND 1
0.4%
SUPPLIER MONOPOLY 1
0.4%
SUPPLY OF RAW MATERIAL 1
0.4%
Set up Costs 1
0.4%
Steel Price 1
0.4%
TOO MANY HOLIDAYS 1
0.4%
TRANSPORT 2
0.9%
TRANSPORT WORK / HOME 1
0.4%
Tough Competition 1
0.4%
UNSTABLE RAND 1
0.4%
Unstable Currency 1
0.4%
VETENIALY 1
0.4%
VOLATILITY OF EXCHANGE RATE 1
0.4%
Volatility of the Rand 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.