The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2016-2020_FJW_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Job Creation in Ethiopia - Impact Evaluation Survey, 2016-2020

Ethiopia, 2016 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2016-2020_FJW_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z0m7-1910
Producer(s)
Girum Abebe, Niklas Buehren, Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 27, 2024
Last modified
Feb 27, 2024
Page views
95071
Downloads
1571
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cjc_baseline
  • cjc_midline
  • cjc_endline

S2Q40E4: What were the reasons why you decided to take the position at Bole Lemi (s2q40e4_2)

Data file: cjc_endline

Overview

Valid: 191
Invalid: 551
Minimum: 2
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 58
Range: 2 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Position is a source of income for me/my family 0
0%
2 Need to pay expenses 60
31.4%
3 To learn new skills 38
19.9%
4 To gain work experience 40
20.9%
5 Better than alternative job opportunities 10
5.2%
6 No other job opportunities available 30
15.7%
7 Husband or other family member would like me to have a job 0
0%
8 Food stipend 0
0%
9 Health insurance 0
0%
10 Better than sitting idle at home 12
6.3%
11 Other (specify) 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 551
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.