The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2016-2020_FJW_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Job Creation in Ethiopia - Impact Evaluation Survey, 2016-2020

Ethiopia, 2016 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2016-2020_FJW_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z0m7-1910
Producer(s)
Girum Abebe, Niklas Buehren, Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 27, 2024
Last modified
Feb 27, 2024
Page views
139413
Downloads
2460
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cjc_baseline
  • cjc_midline
  • cjc_endline

S8Q5E2H.1: Job 2: Why did you refuse to take the job offer? (s8q5e2h_1)

Data file: cjc_endline

Overview

Valid: 16
Invalid: 726
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 100
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Salary was too low 4
25%
2 Work place was too far from where I lived at the time 3
18.8%
3 I expected the job to be too strenuous and physically demanding 2
12.5%
4 I expected the job to be too dangeorus 0
0%
5 The job was temporary 0
0%
6 I did not like terms of the Job ( e.g., workstart time, ending time, payment schedule and so forth) 0
0%
7 I wanted to pursure education instead 3
18.8%
8 Other, specify 4
25%
Sysmiss 726
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.