The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2016-2020_FJW_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Job Creation in Ethiopia - Impact Evaluation Survey, 2016-2020

Ethiopia, 2016 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2016-2020_FJW_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z0m7-1910
Producer(s)
Girum Abebe, Niklas Buehren, Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 27, 2024
Last modified
Feb 27, 2024
Page views
139145
Downloads
2457
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cjc_baseline
  • cjc_midline
  • cjc_endline

S8Q23E1: How or from whom did you acquire these skills? (#1/8) (s8q23e1_1)

Data file: cjc_endline

Overview

Valid: 514
Invalid: 228
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 31
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Parents 114
22.2%
2 Other family members 109
21.2%
3 Primary/secondary edu. 15
2.9%
4 Technical & vocational training 68
13.2%
5 From current job 41
8%
6 From previous work experience 142
27.6%
7 From work at Bole Lemi 3
0.6%
8 Other, specify 22
4.3%
Sysmiss 228
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.