The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ETH_2016-2020_FJW_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

Job Creation in Ethiopia - Impact Evaluation Survey, 2016-2020

Ethiopia, 2016 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2016-2020_FJW_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z0m7-1910
Producer(s)
Girum Abebe, Niklas Buehren, Markus Goldstein
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 27, 2024
Last modified
Feb 27, 2024
Page views
148157
Downloads
2523
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cjc_baseline
  • cjc_midline
  • cjc_endline

s9q1e10: What was the main reason for leaving this work? (s9q1e10_23)

Data file: cjc_endline

Overview

Valid: 107
Invalid: 635
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Job was temporary, came to an end 11
10.3%
2 To persue a better job opportunity 15
14%
3 Salary was too low 12
11.2%
4 Was not satisfied with job 9
8.4%
5 Dismissed/fired 3
2.8%
6 Own illness or disability 14
13.1%
7 Looking after children or incapacitated adults in the family 16
15%
8 Spouse requested that leave job 0
0%
9 Due to marriage 4
3.7%
10 Education or training 7
6.5%
11 Work place was too far from where I lived at the time 4
3.7%
12 Work was too strenuous and physically demanding 3
2.8%
13 Other, specify 9
8.4%
Sysmiss 635
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.